"우는 아기가 귀엽습니다."

Translation:The crying baby is cute.

September 25, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


violetmonn

Unrealistic, no crying baby is ever cute


Ash-Fred

False. I was cute when I was a baby and crying.


the1684278

I guess you are still a baby, cuz cuteness never changed...


LittleSeokjinnie

Smooth like butter


LiKenun

His former profile did read “I am very handsome”… 🤭

But seeing as how his picture is already there, it’d be redundant to state so explicitly.


imma_potato123

Lol yes i saw a lot of babies who look so cute while they cry,their crying sound and the faces they make are so adorable


VinceNet19

that sounds vaguely cruel


pattmahiney

I almost got it wrong on purpose.......


BobPancakes

Is "crying" 우는 pronounced the same as "laughing" 웃는?


pattmahiney

"U" vs. "Ut" 우는 (crying) = oo-neun 웃는 (laughing/smiling) = oot-neun

The same kind of soft "t" sound you would say in "football", "hoot", or "wet". Pretty much anything that ends in a "t" in English is soft like the "t" sound when ㅅ is the last letter of a syllable.

Hope that helped (:


HP1895

Doesn't the ㅅ sound change to ㄴ? That is what I understood from this video https://youtu.be/nw1NXXj_54M (after 2.30)


[deactivated user]

    우는=uneun, 웃는=unneun (ㅅ is nasalised by the firt ㄴ)


merazjoon

    Is the word "the" really necessary?


wishes3594

    언제는 바쁜 학생이 좋다지 않나… 위험한 취향을 가지고 있군…


ElielF4

    If he stop crying


hamsteryoo

    not anymore when you hear them crying at 3 am and you don't even have a baby


KanKanMikan

    are you a ドS or something, you like seeing baby crying? honestly could be ドM as well, cause why would you suffer yourself thinking is cute?


imsaracat

    Are you kidding me Duolingo ?!?!? :')


smoothkim

    I just wanna ask something, if the verb is 울다 then should adjective form be 울는 instead of 우는?


Ash-Fred

    ㄹ drops. The same applies to 불다 (to blow), 물다 (to bite), 알다 (to know), etc. No exception.


OT7army06

    Ok. They once said I hate crying babies, but now they said crying babies were cute...... :3


BriaHunter2

    So basically, making the baby cry is necessary...wow


OoiYunKai

    YOU- YOU PSYCHOPATH DUOLINGO

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.