"You have nice clothes."

Translation:Máš hezké oblečení.

9/25/2017, 1:31:57 PM

3 Comments


Anders64825

Máš hezká oblečení is wrong, so oblečení is singular in this context? When would you then have a plural of oblečení?

9/25/2017, 1:31:57 PM

ally.x

oblečení is neutral and it's only used in grammatical singular (even if we're talking about a room full of clothes), therefore hezké oblečení

9/25/2017, 2:08:00 PM

tatka_

This was discussed in ENG-CZE course too. I think that "oblečení" is collective noun. That is why it should be "TO oblečení" (singular and plural).

9/25/2017, 1:57:24 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.