1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "They know each other."

"They know each other."

Translation:그들은 서로 압니다.

September 25, 2017

14 Comments


kikjezrous

I don't understand this one. Why are the words the way they are


wintertriangles

그들은 = They (topic)

서로 = reciprocally

알다 "to know" formal conjugation, drop the ㄹ -> 압니다.


SideCharacter

그녀들은 is also accepted. What is the difference btwn 그 and 그녀?


toytoy1392

그 = He (그 can also mean "that" in a different context)

그들 = They (males or mixed group)

그녀 = She

그녀들 = They (only females)


Laz.z.y

If I didn't know who they are, I should assume they are boys using 그들? Or even if it was one boy and one girl?


Sam847439

그녀들이 아닙니다


sonnert

why is 알았습니다 incorrect


DustinStei1

That would be knew each other


artxstxc

Does 그들은 suggest the people are male?


goohayoon

그들 is used to refer to a group of people who are only males or mixed. 그녀들 is used for a group of people who are females only.


su_ri__

isn't it supposed to be 서로를? I heard in a Red Velvet song (Psycho) "서로를 빛나게 해" lol.


DanielCoward

The answer choice for 그들은 is typed differently and I don't know how to report for that.


JamesKwon8

그녀들이 아닙니다


lee869240

그녀들이 아닙니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.