"They know each other."

Translation:그들은 서로 압니다.

September 25, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kikjezrous

I don't understand this one. Why are the words the way they are


wintertriangles

그들은 = They (topic)

서로 = reciprocally

알다 "to know" formal conjugation, drop the ㄹ -> 압니다.


SideCharacter

그녀들은 is also accepted. What is the difference btwn 그 and 그녀?


toytoy1392

그 = He (그 can also mean "that" in a different context)

그들 = They (males or mixed group)

그녀 = She

그녀들 = They (only females)


Laz.z.y

If I didn't know who they are, I should assume they are boys using 그들? Or even if it was one boy and one girl?


Sam847439

그녀들이 아닙니다


YouAreMyPotato

In English "they" is for a group of girls, boys, or a mixed one. Without context I wouldn't have known the right answer was 그녀들이. Like, I don't read minds, Duolingo.


farran

Uh, Duolingo is a mind-reading training app. What have you been doing on here all this time?


sonnert

why is 알았습니다 incorrect


DustinStei1

That would be knew each other


artxstxc

Does 그들은 suggest the people are male?


goohayoon

그들 is used to refer to a group of people who are only males or mixed. 그녀들 is used for a group of people who are females only.


Silvia214469

Why 서로 and not 서로를?


AdritaSen

그들은 서로를 알고있어요

Can this work? It didn't here obviously. But can it irl?


lGXF16

both 서로 and 서로를 is right. but irl they use 서로 more often which is why in here it was 서로.


psychohosi

Why is 서로 압니다 not sufficient?


cobbalt

I did "알고 있어요" should it be accepted?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.