"Jsou staré."

Translation:They are old.

September 25, 2017

10 Comments


InPxgX6K

You know what I think would be cool?

If in the multi-choice answers there could be images, such that the following would be possible:

Question:

Translate to English Jsou staré

Options:

  • They are old (+ image of a group of men)
  • They are old (+ image of a group of women / houses)
  • They are old (+ image of a group of cars)
  • Other options

With the second option being the only correct answer.

August 16, 2018

Panchete1

Aahh... I think I got it... So, "jsou staré" = "(they) are old"; "oni jsou staré"="they are old", and "to jsou staré"="these are old". Is that right?

September 25, 2017

ValaCZE

No. "jsou staré" = "(they) are old" - correct

"oni jsou staré"="they are old" -little mistake - Oni jsou STAŘÍ

to jsou staré"="these are old". - wrong. TO JSOU STARÉ xxx = They are old XXX

"these are old XXX" - means TYTO, TITO, TATO JSOU STARÉ/STAŘÍ/ STARÁ xxx

September 25, 2017

Panchete1

Ouch! Yes, I forgot the STAŘÍ for masc. plural. Thanks. But...that "to" is quite confusing. What's the difference between "they" and "to", then? Is the "to" a kind of "they" but not for male or female but for inanimated objects, or something like that?

September 25, 2017

ally.x

TO has more meanings in English, mostly IT, THAT, THOSE... .

Examples:

"Chci to." - "I want it".

"To je můj bratr." - "That is my brother."

"To jsou staří lidé." - "Those are old people".

(more or less)

September 25, 2017

Panchete1

Ah, cool! So it wasn't "these" but "those" (yes, I knew it was a kind of determiner). Thanks to all! :)

September 25, 2017

ally.x

(oni) jsou staří - they are old (masculine plural)

(ony) jsou staré - they are old (feminine plural)

September 25, 2017

chris95041

more nuanced would be that staří is the masculine animate nominative plural, staré is the masculine inanimate or feminine nominative plural.

October 31, 2017

NathanGrant33

What determines whether or not you need to use "to"? In this example it isn't used, but in others from this lesson it is.

May 29, 2018

InPxgX6K

I believe it is an idiomatic thing.

— Look at those women — Jsou staré! (those women you just mentioned)

— To jsou staré (those women I am looking at but we haven't yet talked about)

TL;DR: Probably nothing to worry about at this level. ☺

August 16, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.