"Jsou staré."

Translation:They are old.

September 25, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


InPxgX6K

You know what I think would be cool?

If in the multi-choice answers there could be images, such that the following would be possible:

Question:

Translate to English Jsou staré

Options:

  • They are old (+ image of a group of men)
  • They are old (+ image of a group of women / houses)
  • They are old (+ image of a group of cars)
  • Other options

With the second option being the only correct answer.


Panchete1

Aahh... I think I got it... So, "jsou staré" = "(they) are old"; "oni jsou staré"="they are old", and "to jsou staré"="these are old". Is that right?


ValaCZE

No. "jsou staré" = "(they) are old" - correct

"oni jsou staré"="they are old" -little mistake - Oni jsou STAŘÍ

to jsou staré"="these are old". - wrong. TO JSOU STARÉ xxx = They are old XXX

"these are old XXX" - means TYTO, TITO, TATO JSOU STARÉ/STAŘÍ/ STARÁ xxx


Panchete1

Ouch! Yes, I forgot the STAŘÍ for masc. plural. Thanks. But...that "to" is quite confusing. What's the difference between "they" and "to", then? Is the "to" a kind of "they" but not for male or female but for inanimated objects, or something like that?


ally.x

TO has more meanings in English, mostly IT, THAT, THOSE... .

Examples:

"Chci to." - "I want it".

"To je můj bratr." - "That is my brother."

"To jsou staří lidé." - "Those are old people".

(more or less)


Panchete1

Ah, cool! So it wasn't "these" but "those" (yes, I knew it was a kind of determiner). Thanks to all! :)


ally.x

(oni) jsou staří - they are old (masculine plural)

(ony) jsou staré - they are old (feminine plural)


chris95041

more nuanced would be that staří is the masculine animate nominative plural, staré is the masculine inanimate or feminine nominative plural.


NathanGrant33

What determines whether or not you need to use "to"? In this example it isn't used, but in others from this lesson it is.


InPxgX6K

I believe it is an idiomatic thing.

— Look at those women — Jsou staré! (those women you just mentioned)

— To jsou staré (those women I am looking at but we haven't yet talked about)

TL;DR: Probably nothing to worry about at this level. ☺


username_anonym

it doesn't accept answer "jsou stará" but it should


BoneheadBass

I would be very surprised if "jsou stará" is not accepted, since the English phrase does not indicate gender. Did you Report it? Using the Report button sends your answer into the system, where someone on the team can check it and tell you why it wasn't accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.