"Lui non dice ciao."

Translation:He does not say hello.

March 12, 2013

15 Comments


Gewittermiez

Impolite fella, he is!

March 12, 2013

meryfigueroa

rude!!!

May 2, 2013

KonukoII

I'm curious, so without a context this could mean both "He doesn't say hello" or "He doesn't say goodbye"?

August 26, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Yes.

Oh, Italians

January 15, 2014

isaiah51

I would assume that dice won't translate to "didn't" because that is a past tense. Can anyone else confirm that is why it wasn't a valid answer?

May 26, 2013

Nitram.

uhm, past tenses haven't been taught at this point as far as i'm concerned, but i think you could use passato prossimo here, so it would be 'lui non ha detto ciao', or southerners' would prefer 'lui non disse ciao', which is passato remoto.

If you meant that dire is irregular, then yes, it is. The correct conjugation in presente indicativo is the following: dico, dici, dice, diciamo, dite, dicono

May 26, 2013

dwrolv

'He does not say ciao" WRONG goddammit

February 11, 2014

stardustnight

Same here ^^

March 12, 2014

rving

Lol!!!!!

April 10, 2014

708

How is dice different from parla?

May 22, 2013

Nitram.

dire = say

I say hello. He says ... Dico ciao. Dice ...

parlare = speak

I speak English. Parlo l'inglese.

and also there is raccontare = tell

She tells the story. Lei racconta la storia.

May 22, 2013

RobertHorny

why "He don't say hi" (like he never say it in generall because he's rude) was marked wrong ?

September 14, 2013

Cimathel

Because: I don't, he doesn't I suppose.

September 19, 2013

dwrolv

refrain from slang, duolingo was not raised on the streets! Dunt n0 what ya talkin about!

February 11, 2014

JennaHO

Because "He do not" does not make sense. =)

January 30, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.