1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui non dice ciao."

"Lui non dice ciao."

Translation:He does not say hello.

March 12, 2013

15 Comments


Gewittermiez

Impolite fella, he is!


KonukoII

I'm curious, so without a context this could mean both "He doesn't say hello" or "He doesn't say goodbye"?


isaiah51

I would assume that dice won't translate to "didn't" because that is a past tense. Can anyone else confirm that is why it wasn't a valid answer?


Nitram.

uhm, past tenses haven't been taught at this point as far as i'm concerned, but i think you could use passato prossimo here, so it would be 'lui non ha detto ciao', or southerners' would prefer 'lui non disse ciao', which is passato remoto.

If you meant that dire is irregular, then yes, it is. The correct conjugation in presente indicativo is the following: dico, dici, dice, diciamo, dite, dicono


dwrolv

'He does not say ciao" WRONG goddammit


708

How is dice different from parla?


Nitram.

dire = say

I say hello. He says ... Dico ciao. Dice ...

parlare = speak

I speak English. Parlo l'inglese.

and also there is raccontare = tell

She tells the story. Lei racconta la storia.


RobertHorny

why "He don't say hi" (like he never say it in generall because he's rude) was marked wrong ?


Cimathel

Because: I don't, he doesn't I suppose.


dwrolv

refrain from slang, duolingo was not raised on the streets! Dunt n0 what ya talkin about!


JennaHO

Because "He do not" does not make sense. =)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.