"Which vegetable is yellow?"

Translation:무슨 야채가 노래요?

September 25, 2017

5 Comments


sonnert

so 니다 can never work as a question, 까 is always a question and 요 can be both?

September 25, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes. Just doesn't confuse the ending ㅂ니까? with the other particle 니까 which is used after verbs to say "since" or "because."

September 26, 2017

UltimetaSy

가? = informal low 가요? = informal high 가니? = formal low 갑니까? = formal high

I recommend you dongsa.net to check Korean conjugations.

October 31, 2017

AricAdam

But I've heard the particle 니까 used as a command. As in "닥쳐라니까" (shut up!).

November 3, 2017

FurstWasser

A banana!

January 31, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.