1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The bed is this big."

"The bed is this big."

Translation:침대는 이만큼 큽니다.

September 25, 2017

17 Comments


ravaszla

There is a typo in the on touch translation of "this big"


thepagenomad

Can someone please elaborate this? :)


KRlander

침대가 이만큼 큽니다. Why is this wrong, please ?


1412aAli

I think it's because you used 가, instead of 는.


Hamza715817

They updated it, it counts now


ckllim

Why can't we use subject particle instead?


EricReyesP

Why 큽니다 instead of 입니다?


bEast892021

이만큼 means "this much", but gives no indication of -what- it is this much of. You need to use 크다 [큽니다/커요] to indicate that "bigness" is what you're talking about (instead of "expensiveness" - 이만큼 비쌉니다, or tastiness - "이만큼 맛있습니다", etc.)


CarolyneRo15

What is the 이만큼 supposed to be? Is that ome word? Or ia there a break up?


dpatkat

this 이 much 만큰 ... Think about seeing two beds. With this sentence you point at one that is near the same size that you want, or have.


Bill185052

Better translations would be "The bed is so big." -or- "The bed is about this big." 이만큼 seems to be included for emphasis.


mhin1

이만큼 is less an emphatic word but one for comparison:

  • 만큼 = "as much as"

  • 이만큼 = " as much as this"

  • 이만큼 큽니다 = "as big as this"


Weetbix_Lord

Is it also correct if i put 그 at the beginning of the sentence? Would 그 침대는 이만큼 큽니다 be accepted?


mhin1

Technically no, since the translation would be "that bed" instead of "the bed". However in common use, that would not be an issue.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.