"The bed is this big."

Translation:침대는 이만큼 큽니다.

September 25, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lazlowi

There is a typo in the on touch translation of "this big"


KRlander

침대가 이만큼 큽니다. Why is this wrong, please ?


Kida7155

I think it's because you used 가, instead of 는.


Hanzo_Ergo

They updated it, it counts now


CocoBananas_

Can someone please elaborate this? :)


ckllim

Why can't we use subject particle instead?


Wavesofkhushi

First time wrote in Korean and got it correct in forst attempt


EricReyesP

Why 큽니다 instead of 입니다?


bEast892021

이만큼 means "this much", but gives no indication of -what- it is this much of. You need to use 크다 [큽니다/커요] to indicate that "bigness" is what you're talking about (instead of "expensiveness" - 이만큼 비쌉니다, or tastiness - "이만큼 맛있습니다", etc.)


Lotta892

This was really helpful for understanding 이만큼, thanks!


CarolyneRo15

What is the 이만큼 supposed to be? Is that ome word? Or ia there a break up?


dpatkat

this 이 much 만큰 ... Think about seeing two beds. With this sentence you point at one that is near the same size that you want, or have.


psychohosi

When do I need to use 키가 큽니다 and when just 킵니다?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.