"The bed is this big."

Translation:침대는 이만큼 큽니다.

September 25, 2017

13 Comments


daeshiuwu

but don't eat it.

September 25, 2017

Colleen17686

Can someone please elaborate this? :)

October 28, 2017

ravaszla

There is a typo in the on touch translation of "this big"

September 29, 2017

BTStrash100

How big??

December 17, 2017

NinieShazi

This is soooo ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

January 11, 2018

ckllim

Why can't we use subject particle instead?

January 21, 2018

CarolyneRo15

What is the 이만큼 supposed to be? Is that ome word? Or ia there a break up?

June 12, 2018

dpatkat

this 이 much 만큰 ... Think about seeing two beds. With this sentence you point at one that is near the same size that you want, or have.

November 19, 2018

KRlander

침대가 이만큼 큽니다. Why is this wrong, please ?

July 17, 2018

KRlander

+1

July 18, 2018

dpatkat

Because 1: lesson is asking for English words.

November 19, 2018

EricReyesP

Why 큽니다 instead of 입니다?

January 17, 2018

bEast892021

이만큼 means "this much", but gives no indication of -what- it is this much of. You need to use 크다 [큽니다/커요] to indicate that "bigness" is what you're talking about (instead of "expensiveness" - 이만큼 비쌉니다, or tastiness - "이만큼 맛있습니다", etc.)

June 12, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.