"음식은 맛없습니다."

Translation:The food tastes bad.

September 25, 2017

48 Comments


Rosofia02

I beg to differ!

September 25, 2017

SerenTheTurtle

Lol i know right?

October 26, 2017

ARMY995782

Same!

November 27, 2017

Juuu801501

Ur name lmao ❤❤

March 9, 2018

Aizuddin6

lolz

November 1, 2017

ScarletTig2

Me: reads

Me: types "Food is flavourless.*

Duolingo: WRONG!!!!!11!!!1!1! It's "Food is TASTEless."

Me:

November 4, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The food is flavourless." is now accepted.

June 8, 2018

michbee

ditto :/

December 8, 2017

reflorescence

맛 means flavor so technically the translation 'the food has no flavor' is correct too??

October 29, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The food has no flavor." is now accepted.

June 8, 2018

dpatkat

If a food has flavor, but not delicious... How would we say that?

July 1, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

맛없다 is used for both, which is indeed very confusing at times.

July 1, 2018

MichelleLer

hey fellow learners, i wanna ask, in what situation is the final consonant like in 맛 the ㅅ has to be pronounced as 't'? i thought it was when the word after it starts with a 'ㅇ', like 어, the 's' sound carries over so it sounds like 서, but in this example it's pronounced 'mat eob' instead of 'mas eob'.. haha if this makes sense can anyone pls explain?

October 30, 2017

FireJade

This confuses me too. I thought the 's' sound should carry over for the reason you said.

November 4, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

It only carries over within the same root. On the other hand, 맛없다 has two roots in the word, 맛 taste and 없다 to lack; ㅅ in 맛 does not carry over.

June 8, 2018

eunkeum

When ㅅ goes at the end, you pronounce it as T, if a vocal comes after ㅅ in the word, it sounds as S with this vocal. HOWEVER with 없어 it turns to be pronunced as T/D. Anyways, remember that the pronunciation rules were made based on how people had pronounced the language. 

December 15, 2017

Danie_m2

Anyone else notice how 음식은 sounds like "Mmm, chicken"? Lol! Chicken is always delicious!

March 2, 2018

Kriseuwu

Well, she says "eum-shik" if that helps

March 17, 2018

BangtansKo

Well , it doesn't sounds like it bcs it CHicken and she says sh so...

Ok, bye.

October 24, 2018

SongPhilip

I lost a point for saying "Food is not delicious". It said the answer was "THE food is not delicious"

October 24, 2017

Ellys160952

I know duolingo can be really stupid sometimes ; )

January 10, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

The primary translation is now "The food is not delicious."

June 8, 2018

BangtansKo

You got it wrong bcs there is the 은/는 which means the.

October 24, 2018

Lloyd76445

Who......who on earth thinks this??? No one does??

March 25, 2018

chordata96

This is a complete fabrication!

October 19, 2017

lang864129

飮食은 맛없습니다

January 20, 2018

lang864129

飮食은 맛없습니다

January 20, 2018

dpatkat

is that 飮食 derived from Japanese for eat?

July 1, 2018

Gogo365027

My translation was said to be wrong because of a SYNONYM of the original word... IT SHOULD STILL BE ACCEPTED!!! IT MEANS THE SAME THING!!!

January 22, 2019

EricReyesP

Can someone please write the correct pronounciation of 맛없습니다?

November 6, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

[마덥씀니다]

June 8, 2018

BangtansKo

It's 마덦습니다 (madobseubnida)

October 24, 2018

JaneWW2

The pronunciation really needs to be fixed.

November 29, 2017

xMira_

Mmmmk. I'm so mad. Sooooo, okay, I realized after I hit enter, I said "food is bad" when I should've said "food isn't tasty" BUT! BUT BUT BUT! The answer, that it gave me that I should've said, was "FOOD IS NOT GOOD" Like I understand that The word 맛없습니다 means "isn't tasty" but still.

January 12, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Food is bad." is now accepted, but I would not say it is the best translation.

June 8, 2018

dpatkat

Thanks for pointing out which is more appropriate translation. Bad could me it is spoiled, not just bad or disliked or flavorless.

July 1, 2018

Josefa404744

I disagree

January 17, 2018

l0eC3

Lol I totally forgot everything I learned from the last lessons

April 2, 2018

beachesonthesky

Why is "Food tastes bad" wrong?

May 22, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Food tastes bad." is now accepted.

June 8, 2018

dpatkat

The more correct English is “The food tastes bad”.

“Food tastes bad” is saying all food tastes bad.

July 1, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

The Korean sentence could mean that. "All food tastes bad, so I only eat computers."

July 1, 2018

BangtansKo

It's now accepted but it actually is 'The food tastes bad' bcs there is the 은/는 which means the

October 24, 2018

K-Nik

Makes me laugh though because the voice sounds so cheerful talking about bad tasting food!

October 10, 2018

ethuswastakenrip

Wouldn't 음식이 make more sense for "the food tastes bad" since 음식 is the subject of this sentence (hence THE)?

January 4, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

Depending on the context. You usually don't refer to, for example, juice as food. Well in a broad sense juice may be considered as food but let's not quibble over that. So one may say "The juice tastes good, but the food tastes bad." In this example since there is a contrast, "는" better be used.

January 17, 2019

FearStreet

I wish there was an option to slow the audio down. I get its important to know the speed but come on... Its said so fast im left going "wut?" >__

February 25, 2019

NawfsideJones

I put "The food is nasty" is this not a good translation.

April 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.