1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "음식은 맛없습니다."

"음식은 맛없습니다."

Translation:The food tastes bad.

September 25, 2017

73 Comments


ScarletTig2

Me: reads

Me: types "Food is flavourless.*

Duolingo: WRONG!!!!!11!!!1!1! It's "Food is TASTEless."

Me:


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The food is flavourless." is now accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Ur name lmao ❤❤


reflorescence

    맛 means flavor so technically the translation 'the food has no flavor' is correct too??


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    "The food has no flavor." is now accepted.


dpatkat

    If a food has flavor, but not delicious... How would we say that?


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    맛없다 is used for both, which is indeed very confusing at times.


slycordinator

    But the Korean sentence doesn't really mean that it has no flavor, even if "no flavor" is the literal translation. It really means when the flavor the thing has is not good.


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    Practically, yes, but 맛없다 technically can mean both.


MichelleLer

    hey fellow learners, i wanna ask, in what situation is the final consonant like in 맛 the ㅅ has to be pronounced as 't'? i thought it was when the word after it starts with a 'ㅇ', like 어, the 's' sound carries over so it sounds like 서, but in this example it's pronounced 'mat eob' instead of 'mas eob'.. haha if this makes sense can anyone pls explain?


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    It only carries over within the same root. On the other hand, 맛없다 has two roots in the word, 맛 taste and 없다 to lack; ㅅ in 맛 does not carry over.


FireJade

    This confuses me too. I thought the 's' sound should carry over for the reason you said.


eunkeum

    When ㅅ goes at the end, you pronounce it as T, if a vocal comes after ㅅ in the word, it sounds as S with this vocal. HOWEVER with 없어 it turns to be pronunced as T/D. Anyways, remember that the pronunciation rules were made based on how people had pronounced the language. 


Danie_m2

    Anyone else notice how 음식은 sounds like "Mmm, chicken"? Lol! Chicken is always delicious!


Kriseuwu

    Well, she says "eum-shik" if that helps


BangtansKo

    Well , it doesn't sounds like it bcs it CHicken and she says sh so...

    Ok, bye.


SongPhilip

    I lost a point for saying "Food is not delicious". It said the answer was "THE food is not delicious"


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    The primary translation is now "The food is not delicious."


Ellys160952

    I know duolingo can be really stupid sometimes ; )


BangtansKo

    You got it wrong bcs there is the 은/는 which means the.


slycordinator

    은/는 doesn't mean "the". It's simply the topic maker. Sometimes, the topic should be translated to have "the", other times it could need "a"/"an", and other times it needs neither.


Lloyd76445

    Who......who on earth thinks this??? No one does??


birenglass

    Lol I totally forgot everything I learned from the last lessons


chordata96

    This is a complete fabrication!


lang864129

    飮食은 맛없습니다


lang864129

    飮食은 맛없습니다


dpatkat

    is that 飮食 derived from Japanese for eat?


Hereward4

    Both Korean and Japanese have adapted a lot of vocabulary from Chinese - i don't know Chinese but the japanese word 飲食 (inshoku) is clearly cognate with the korean 음식 (飮食/eumsik), so they must both drive from the same Chinese word. The characters mean 'drink' and 'eat', respectively.


beachesonthesky

    Why is "Food tastes bad" wrong?


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    "Food tastes bad." is now accepted.


BangtansKo

    It's now accepted but it actually is 'The food tastes bad' bcs there is the 은/는 which means the


dpatkat

    The more correct English is “The food tastes bad”.

    “Food tastes bad” is saying all food tastes bad.


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    The Korean sentence could mean that. "All food tastes bad, so I only eat computers."


Gogo365027

    My translation was said to be wrong because of a SYNONYM of the original word... IT SHOULD STILL BE ACCEPTED!!! IT MEANS THE SAME THING!!!


Abbbbbby09

    uhm i put taste instead of tastes. like...bruh its freakin' the same


EricReyesP

    Can someone please write the correct pronounciation of 맛없습니다?


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    [마덥씀니다]


BangtansKo

    It's 마덦습니다 (madobseubnida)


JaneWW2

    The pronunciation really needs to be fixed.


xMira_

    Mmmmk. I'm so mad. Sooooo, okay, I realized after I hit enter, I said "food is bad" when I should've said "food isn't tasty" BUT! BUT BUT BUT! The answer, that it gave me that I should've said, was "FOOD IS NOT GOOD" Like I understand that The word 맛없습니다 means "isn't tasty" but still.


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    "Food is bad." is now accepted, but I would not say it is the best translation.


dpatkat

    Thanks for pointing out which is more appropriate translation. Bad could me it is spoiled, not just bad or disliked or flavorless.


K-Nik

    Makes me laugh though because the voice sounds so cheerful talking about bad tasting food!


ethuswastakenrip

    Wouldn't 음식이 make more sense for "the food tastes bad" since 음식 is the subject of this sentence (hence THE)?


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    Depending on the context. You usually don't refer to, for example, juice as food. Well in a broad sense juice may be considered as food but let's not quibble over that. So one may say "The juice tastes good, but the food tastes bad." In this example since there is a contrast, "는" better be used.


FearStreet

    I wish there was an option to slow the audio down. I get its important to know the speed but come on... Its said so fast im left going "wut?" >__


NawfsideJones

    I put "The food is nasty" is this not a good translation.


slycordinator

    Nasty implies that it is very filthy and nauseating.

    맛없다 just means that it tastes bad.


FairlyPlans

    The food is bad: good

    The food is disgusting: INCORRECT!!!


slycordinator

    Yes, disgusting is incorrect.

    Something tasting bad/not good is different from it creating revulsion; 맛없다 is the former while disgusting is the latter.


Chris905246

    Can someone spell this out phonetically for me? Because I think I'm reading it out loud wrong.


zonosaur

    what's the difference between 이습니다 and 입니다? :(


KalaChashma

    I always think 은 implies that it is talking about ALL food when it clearly isn't... Is there any reason we would say 음식이?


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    은/는 can also be used for contrast.

    접시는 예쁜데 음식은 맛없습니다. The plate is pretty but the food tastes bad.


Seppo125957

    "The food doesn't taste good" is not ok, but "The food tastes bad" is? How come?


slycordinator

    Most likely, nothing more than they didn't add that as one of the acceptable options. When you think that your answer should be accepted, there's a "report" button and you can select the option for saying that yours should have been accepted and you can add an explanation in the bottom as to why if needed.

    I've had a few times where I reported an issue and eventually a mod got around to adding mine as another option.


edennida

    So in this sentence, it's specifying that this particular food tastes bad, but how would you form the sentence to say that all food in general tastes bad?

    I know that sentence itself doesnt make sense but I'm just wondering how to say things in general, haha.


slycordinator

    Oddly enough, this sentence could be used for saying that all food in general tastes bad.

    Although, the person would probably say "모든 음식은" to specify that they mean all food.


shaeron6

    I was going to put bad but I cliked on boring I'm so stupid


pizza1296

    It's frustrating that I keep getting questions with vocab that hasn't been taught yet so I end up having to guess the meaning of some words. This happens in every lesson.


Chad945043

    Sums up literally everything I ate last weekend.


Harish80065

    The food tastes bed. Duolingo says: correct answer is " The food tastes bed." Then i agained typed same but many times it shows me wrong.


slycordinator

    It says it's wrong because it should be "The food tastes bad."

    Bed is a noun.


nabilaafifah

    The food is undelicious is wrong huh


slycordinator

    "undelicious" isn't a word.


mmb00dmm

    the food is not good

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.