"음식은 맛없습니다."

Translation:The food tastes bad.

September 25, 2017

119 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ScarletTig2

Me: reads

Me: types "Food is flavourless.*

Duolingo: WRONG!!!!!11!!!1!1! It's "Food is TASTEless."

Me:


Ash-Fred

"The food is flavourless." is now accepted.


reflorescence

맛 means flavor so technically the translation 'the food has no flavor' is correct too??


Ash-Fred

"The food has no flavor." is now accepted.


dpatkat

If a food has flavor, but not delicious... How would we say that?


Ash-Fred

맛없다 is used for both, which is indeed very confusing at times.


slycordinator

But the Korean sentence doesn't really mean that it has no flavor, even if "no flavor" is the literal translation. It really means when the flavor the thing has is not good.


Ash-Fred

Practically, yes, but 맛없다 technically can mean both.


MichelleLer

hey fellow learners, i wanna ask, in what situation is the final consonant like in 맛 the ㅅ has to be pronounced as 't'? i thought it was when the word after it starts with a 'ㅇ', like 어, the 's' sound carries over so it sounds like 서, but in this example it's pronounced 'mat eob' instead of 'mas eob'.. haha if this makes sense can anyone pls explain?


Ash-Fred

It only carries over within the same root. On the other hand, 맛없다 has two roots in the word, 맛 taste and 없다 to lack; ㅅ in 맛 does not carry over.


TakoyakiAndy

But why doesn't it happen with 맛있다. Isn't 있다 a root too?


Ash-Fred

It technically does; [마딛따] is the prescribed pronunciation. [마싣따] is also allowed because we somehow like to say like that, but it is just an exception.


FireJade

This confuses me too. I thought the 's' sound should carry over for the reason you said.


Danie_m2

Anyone else notice how 음식은 sounds like "Mmm, chicken"? Lol! Chicken is always delicious!


Kriseuwu

Well, she says "eum-shik" if that helps


eunkeum

When ㅅ goes at the end, you pronounce it as T, if a vocal comes after ㅅ in the word, it sounds as S with this vocal. HOWEVER with 없어 it turns to be pronunced as T/D. Anyways, remember that the pronunciation rules were made based on how people had pronounced the language. 


SongPhilip

I lost a point for saying "Food is not delicious". It said the answer was "THE food is not delicious"


Ash-Fred

The primary translation is now "The food is not delicious."


Ellys160952

I know duolingo can be really stupid sometimes ; )


BangtansKo

You got it wrong bcs there is the 은/는 which means the.


slycordinator

은/는 doesn't mean "the". It's simply the topic maker. Sometimes, the topic should be translated to have "the", other times it could need "a"/"an", and other times it needs neither.


Lloyd76445

Who......who on earth thinks this??? No one does??


zonosaur

what's the difference between 이습니다 and 입니다? :(


birenglass

Lol I totally forgot everything I learned from the last lessons


beachesonthesky

Why is "Food tastes bad" wrong?


Ash-Fred

"Food tastes bad." is now accepted.


BangtansKo

It's now accepted but it actually is 'The food tastes bad' bcs there is the 은/는 which means the


Ashintrash

"The food is bland" was my response and I got it wrong. I know it is more like "The food has no taste", but I think bland is the same thing.


FubbiKenan

I (somehow) think you're right because "bland" means "insipid" which is the opposite of "sapid". Sapid means "having a strong, pleasant taste". A lot of people say the food is tasteless when it is bland when referring to it lacking flavour.


slycordinator

But 맛없다 is more commonly used for when something has a strongly unpleasant taste rather than when it has no taste at all.

https://hinative.com/ko/questions/18146120?utm_content=questions_show_most_answered_question&utm_medium=referral&utm_source=hinative


slycordinator

While the sentence literally means that the food has no taste, in real life it's used more like saying that it tastes bad.

If you were to eat pure cocoa powder, it would taste extremely bitter. It's not bland; by itself, it tastes terrible. Koreans would say "맛없습니다".

Koreans would tend to use "싱거웁니다 (싱거우다)" for bland.


chordata96

This is a complete fabrication!


Abbbbbby09

uhm i put taste instead of tastes. like...bruh its freakin' the same


kayla_pastel

They should've said it was a typo


KimberlyJu118047

The food is tasteless WRONG


slycordinator

I tend to agree. Living in Korea, everyone I know uses "맛없다" primarily for something tasting bad rather than not having any taste at all.


EricReyesP

Can someone please write the correct pronounciation of 맛없습니다?


Ash-Fred

[마덥씀니다]


BangtansKo

It's 마덦습니다 (madobseubnida)


xMira_

Mmmmk. I'm so mad. Sooooo, okay, I realized after I hit enter, I said "food is bad" when I should've said "food isn't tasty" BUT! BUT BUT BUT! The answer, that it gave me that I should've said, was "FOOD IS NOT GOOD" Like I understand that The word 맛없습니다 means "isn't tasty" but still.


Ash-Fred

"Food is bad." is now accepted, but I would not say it is the best translation.


dpatkat

Thanks for pointing out which is more appropriate translation. Bad could me it is spoiled, not just bad or disliked or flavorless.


lang864129

飮食은 맛없습니다


lang864129

飮食은 맛없습니다


dpatkat

is that 飮食 derived from Japanese for eat?


Hereward4

Both Korean and Japanese have adapted a lot of vocabulary from Chinese - i don't know Chinese but the japanese word 飲食 (inshoku) is clearly cognate with the korean 음식 (飮食/eumsik), so they must both drive from the same Chinese word. The characters mean 'drink' and 'eat', respectively.


ethuswastakenrip

Wouldn't 음식이 make more sense for "the food tastes bad" since 음식 is the subject of this sentence (hence THE)?


Ash-Fred

Depending on the context. You usually don't refer to, for example, juice as food. Well in a broad sense juice may be considered as food but let's not quibble over that. So one may say "The juice tastes good, but the food tastes bad." In this example since there is a contrast, "는" better be used.


FearStreet

I wish there was an option to slow the audio down. I get its important to know the speed but come on... Its said so fast im left going "wut?" >__


Chris905246

Can someone spell this out phonetically for me? Because I think I'm reading it out loud wrong.


KalaChashma

I always think 은 implies that it is talking about ALL food when it clearly isn't... Is there any reason we would say 음식이?


Ash-Fred

은/는 can also be used for contrast.

접시는 예쁜데 음식은 맛없습니다. The plate is pretty but the food tastes bad.


Mr.MBenede

I need an American phonetic pronunciation for the second part. All i hear is "maddock sim nida"


FubbiKenan

Eumshigeun masseobseunida.

음식은 = Eumshigeun = The food

맛 = delicious/tasty = tasting good

없습니다 = seobseunida = is not


slycordinator

"맛없습니다" is actually pronounced said more like "mateobseubnida".

The "s" sound from 맛 doesn't carry over because 맛 and 없 don't share the a common root.


pari227

Setting discover I don't know how to pronounce this please help


Ashintrash

Um sheek un maht op sum nee da.


OwaisTheGreat

So does ma mean taste?


OwaisTheGreat

Got it now, thanks!


JaneWW2

The pronunciation really needs to be fixed.


K-Nik

Makes me laugh though because the voice sounds so cheerful talking about bad tasting food!


Gagzzz16

My translation was said to be wrong because of a SYNONYM of the original word... IT SHOULD STILL BE ACCEPTED!!! IT MEANS THE SAME THING!!!


NawfsideJones

I put "The food is nasty" is this not a good translation.


slycordinator

Nasty implies that it is very filthy and nauseating.

맛없다 just means that it tastes bad.


FubbiKenan

Wow, what a strong word for just a complaint about the taste for the food. I usually think of "nasty" to mean extremely bad or repugnant, although there are often groups of people or individuals "idiolectically" using it to simply mean bad. In some cultures or sub-cultures, especially in parts of Africa it's common to hear the word bad to mean a whole list words like "detestable", "despicable", "disgusting" or "hideous".


FairlyPlans

The food is bad: good

The food is disgusting: INCORRECT!!!


slycordinator

Yes, disgusting is incorrect.

Something tasting bad/not good is different from it creating revulsion; 맛없다 is the former while disgusting is the latter.


Seppo125957

"The food doesn't taste good" is not ok, but "The food tastes bad" is? How come?


slycordinator

Most likely, nothing more than they didn't add that as one of the acceptable options. When you think that your answer should be accepted, there's a "report" button and you can select the option for saying that yours should have been accepted and you can add an explanation in the bottom as to why if needed.

I've had a few times where I reported an issue and eventually a mod got around to adding mine as another option.


myosotisi

So in this sentence, it's specifying that this particular food tastes bad, but how would you form the sentence to say that all food in general tastes bad?

I know that sentence itself doesnt make sense but I'm just wondering how to say things in general, haha.


slycordinator

Oddly enough, this sentence could be used for saying that all food in general tastes bad.

Although, the person would probably say "모든 음식은" to specify that they mean all food.


shaeron6

I was going to put bad but I cliked on boring I'm so stupid


pizza1296

It's frustrating that I keep getting questions with vocab that hasn't been taught yet so I end up having to guess the meaning of some words. This happens in every lesson.


Chad945043

Sums up literally everything I ate last weekend.


nabilaafifah

The food is undelicious is wrong huh


slycordinator

"undelicious" isn't a word.


mmb00dmm

the food is not good


Ada565835

Guys please i got a headache I'm dyslexic so for me i doble the pain


jac.quesk

I saw in a vid that ㅅ is pronounced like an IPA 'ş' (similar to our english 's') when placed the beginning of the syllable block, and an unaspirated t/d when it occurs as a final. Somebody else mentioned here however that if ㅅ is between 2 vowel sounds, it becomes the IPA 'ş' regardless if it's a final. So why is 맛없슴니다 madeopseumnida and not maSeopseumnida?


slycordinator

I had never noticed that I was saying it that way simply because I was mimicking the sounds of all the Koreans I live/work around.

But in another example like this, one of the native-speaking mods explained in that the sound only carries over when they share the same root.

Like in "없어요", you'll hear the "ㅅ" sound because the rest of it is conjugated from the "없" root word.

But in "맛없어요", the "맛" is a separate word/root and so you don't hear the first "ㅅ" but you do hear the second one.

Although, I think it's also because of there being no shared root and "없" being negative, because everyone I know here in Korea pronounces "맛있어요" like "마시써요".


aprilmorales_

So like the - 습니다 is for adjectives or like describing a noun?


BTXSKZ

but whats the food?


Montanzi

Im not very good at English so I wrote "the food is not good" witch was wrong


spolarium

my answer: the food tastes AWFUL duolingo: WRONG! the food tastes BAD


slycordinator

The food tastes awful works be more like "음식이 정말 맛없습니다." (the food tastes really bad.)


Ashintrash

"The food is bland" was my response and I got it wrong. I know it is more like "The food has no taste", but I think bland is the same thing.


slycordinator

맛없습니다 (맛없다) is primarily used used to say that something tastes bad rather than it lacks all taste/flavor.

Koreans use 싱겁다 (싱거워요) far more often to mean bland.


Stefi234459

Quien son los que hablan espeñol?:)


JinaJinu

What id difference in here?


han_seojunfam

Me: Food tastes bad. Duolingo: Nope. The food tastes bad


Jade_kkk

When the food is tasteless but you need to speak politely


ph.4u71na

Why is some speaking question i am doing right but


AnandaDevi4

what is the difference among 가/는/은 at the end of the subject?


Mushrxivy03

Can someone tell me how to pronounce 맛없습니나? The pronounciation doesn't seems right


kaushiki_7

I think the food is flavourless is now accepted because someone else had report to it


Angiejbaki

Basically MAS means taste and eobssibnida is like are not is not so maseobsibnida is flavorless which is equivalent to food is bad.


Nadiya370756

apparently "The food doesnt taste well" is too wordy, haha


KhassieMin

I answered, "The food tastes awful". Duolingo: Nope. It just tastes BAD. "The food tastes bad."


ph.ZKPIwg

I cant under stand differ between man and woman


joia880325

i gave the right answer but it told me i was wrong


Iamkpopgirl

Me : reads Me : types " the food tastes is bad .

Duolingo : WRONG IT'S " THE FOOD TASTES BAD .


YenaNoh1

I l9ve food how dare u duo for saying such a thing UnU


happyjhopeday

Can we write the food is not delicious??


NikithaTek

I answered that " The food doesn't taste good," and Duoling says that " The food tastes bad." C'mon! They mean the same


PatriciaLainho

I wrote: the food is not delicious.... why wasn't that acceptable?


BabyYoda0517

It's more common to say 이 음식인 맛없십니다, which means this food tastes bad. 음식인 맛없십니다 means food tastes bad, which is not true because most foods are delicious.


slycordinator

I agree with you that the sentence they gave is weird, written like all for is bad. Though...

1) It's "음신은", not "음식인".

2) It's "맛없습니다", not "맛없십니다".

Personally, I would use "음식이 맛없습니다."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.