Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El fumează mult."

Translation:He smokes a lot.

11 months ago

4 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

really without the ă it's not accepted?? x

11 months ago

ghinion
ghinion

It's supposed to have the ă. Ei/ele/el/ea - fumează

8 months ago

Lajos905235

what do you mean "without the ă"? "fumez" is "I smoke" and "fumeaz" doesn't exist. for many verbs the difference between "ă" and "a" is the difference between present (or perfect simplu) and imperfect (together with a changed word stress)

7 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

I wrote fumeaza and it wasn't accepted because I didn't put ă, I posted the screenshot as well but it's dead now :/

1 month ago