1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ale on je jiný."

"Ale on je jiný."

Translation:But he is different.

September 25, 2017

10 Comments


Claudio_Manofaro

The TTS engine is not having enough delay between words (especially between "Ale on"), and it sounds unnatural. I've heard and been in conversations with speed speakers, but this is something completely different. Duolingo needs to take a beat longer between words, even for fast speakers.


bastian.rom

Would the translation 'but he is another one' be ok?


EvgeniyChe3

Another one - další


ChrisBaerw

I am not an expert on this, but some of these phrases(and words) seem a bit unusual for basic Czech. I thought more familiar language would be easier to start with. But maybe this approach is better?


ChrisBaerw

It seems common to have discussions like this for unusual phrases and non typical words. For our levels of Czech, I think it would be better to use standard phrases and words to reduce confusion. I appreciate the CZ course, I just want to help. Hope this is the correct place. :-)


Climber01

I also wrote, He is another, meaning he is someone else? Good work on the CZ course! I hope we can have the mobile edition as well! Diky!


linguaphile16

Would "but it is different" also be correct? Because you could be referring to a masculine object?


VladaFu

I can't think of a situation/object, where it would make sense. If you can, tell us. Maybe we could add it if it is convincing enough.


linguaphile16

I'm just talking about any time you might be referring to a masculine noun and remarking that it's different. For instance, if you were looking at a car with a pattern painted on it, or a picture of a tree that is very different from the types of trees that you have seen before. Those are not called "he" in English, so I thought that "it" would be an acceptable answer.


VladaFu

Please be specific, I can'r think of a situation where it would be natural. Automobil really isn't "on" unless you personificate him and call him "he" in English.

I think it will only work for persons or animals that would be "he" in English as well (a cat named Tom, a mouse called Jerry,...).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.