"Matěj nemá rád růžovou."

Translation:Matěj does not like pink.

September 25, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iyoossaev

Is "růžova“ name of a color, just like "modř", or is there an ellipsis ("Matěj nemá rád růžovou [květinu].")?


Manuel1177

It's refering to the word barva itself (female word) - Matej doesn't like "the color pink"...


AgnusOinas

It's an ellipsis and the implied word here is certainly "color", i.e. "....nemá rád růžovou barvu."

Names of colors like "modř", "červeň" or "žluť" are very technical and only used by artists. A special one is "zeleň" which means "greenery", or "plants and trees". Otherwise we use the feminine adjective for colors, with "barva" (color) implied.

Here's a fun Czech song about colors:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IkrxdPaSfAA


florea_nost

Matej doesn't like something that is pink and in feminine case? As in "Matěj nemá rád růžovou barvu"?


svrsheque

this is how we refer to colors, which is the most likely meaning of the czech sentence. but technically it could mean anything pink or rose-associated of the feminine grammatical gender (book, soda, tooth paste, cologne), but then the translation would likely need to use the pink/rose "one".


florea_nost

Thank you for the replay.


PlasticBiddy

Just an observation, it sounds as if Matej is being pronounced as Mateji. I put Mateji and it was accepted.


AgnusOinas

The TTS voice is overpronouncing the "-j" so it sounds a bit like "Matěji", you're right. It's not normally pronounced like that.

"Matěji" was certainly accepted as a typo. In listening exercises, Duo gives you the meaning in English and therefore omits the typo warning, unfortunately.

Otherwise it's wrong, of course. "Matěji" is the vocative, so "Matěji, nemá rád růžovou" would mean that you're telling Matěj that someone else doesn't like pink.


JohnBraga1

You would probably find you can type Maxabc and it would be accepted. Duo has got very poor on error-checking replies. It annoys me to hell, and I raise bug reports but nothing happens and I never receive an acknowledgement. Perhaps Duo has grown too big and can afford to ignore its users.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.