1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj nemá rád růžovou."

"Matěj nemá rád růžovou."

Translation:Matěj does not like pink.

September 25, 2017

5 Comments


iyoossaev

Is "růžova“ name of a color, just like "modř", or is there an ellipsis ("Matěj nemá rád růžovou [květinu].")?


Manuel1177

It's refering to the word barva itself (female word) - Matej doesn't like "the color pink"...


FlorinBogh

Matej doesn't like something that is pink and in feminine case? As in "Matěj nemá rád růžovou barvu"?


svrsheque

this is how we refer to colors, which is the most likely meaning of the czech sentence. but technically it could mean anything pink or rose-associated of the feminine grammatical gender (book, soda, tooth paste, cologne), but then the translation would likely need to use the pink/rose "one".


FlorinBogh

Thank you for the replay.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.