"tocilar"

Translation:nerd

September 25, 2017

6 Comments


Spacekh

So is this used as a derogatory word? Nerd often has negative connotations in English. "Geek" has lost most of the negativity and now just means "someone who is really into sci-fi, fantasy, and/or tech". "Nerd" is more like "someone who lacks social skills and possibly is really good at school".


poftim

I teach English in Romania, often to middle-school kids, and I can confirm that this word gets a lot of use here.


Picmov

Duo why are you using bad words in Romanian?


Coriander18

I thought a nerd was a train spotter or someone mad about maths!


Coriander18

So how has grinder come into a lesson on Education?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.