"They are different people."

Translation:Jsou to jiné osoby.

September 25, 2017

10 Comments


Dlehrke

Really confused... Jsou indicates plural... Osoba is feminine, so shouldn't it be ' Jsou ta jiné osoby'?

October 20, 2017

EilatBenEl

"Jsou to jine osoby" sounds to me like "Those are different people". Shouldn't "They are different people" be translated to "Oni jsou jine osoby"?

September 25, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Demonstrative "to" is often used instead of personal pronouns.

"Oni jsou jine osoby" sounds unnatural here, it is necessary to use "to".

September 25, 2017

Dlehrke

Wouldn't it be Ony/Ta?

October 20, 2017

ettoreg60

Why not "ti jsou jiní lidé"? Isn't 'to' singular?

October 3, 2017

VladaFu

This is this very common "To je..." "Je to...", "To jsou... ", "Jsout to..." type of sentence. It is always TO and it stands for anything indeterminate you are pointing to.

August 29, 2018

neerg48

Why not Jsou to jine' lide'?

February 15, 2019

endless_sleeper

"Lidé" are masculine animate. The gender endings must match - so you need to use "jiní".

February 16, 2019

Janmunroe

Are "osoby" and "Lide" interchangeable or is their a distinction in meaning? I mean other than them being a different gender.

June 5, 2019

VladaFu

As I commented several time, the primary meaning of člověk/lidé is (hu)man/humans(men) and the primary meaning of osoba/osoby is person/persons. But the actual usage is different between these English and Czech and there is often preference for "persons" in English where Czech uses lidé.

June 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.