"이것은 저쪽에 있습니다."

Translation:This is over there.

September 25, 2017

25 Comments


TheRealRial

Wouldn't something being "over there" disqualify it from being called "this"?

September 25, 2017

syntyche1981

This thing we are talking about is over there

September 30, 2017

dpatkat

This (thing we see in the book) is over there.

January 3, 2019

norahs60

im getting lost on the differentiation between 이것은 저기 있습니다 and 이것은 저쪽에 있습니다 based off of the accepted translations. whats up there??

April 12, 2018

jackisback7

The difference is if the subject of the sentence is the object or the object's location. So -기 always refers to a tangible object but -쪽 is a place or direction. 저기 implies "the object we were discussing is in fact the object right there," and 저쪽 implies "the object we are discussing is located there or that way."

March 31, 2019

chobiwan

Is there a reason "this thing is over there" is not accepted? D:

October 21, 2017

GiraumF

The word thing isnt there

June 22, 2018

ADSRelease

것 is thing. "Thing" is essentially just generally implied in English.

August 29, 2018

HeatherOwe12

When would this ever be said?

November 15, 2017

Zhyntil

Looking at a list of items. Someone points at the list and says "This is over there." for one example

January 4, 2018

YannikBo

Or when looking on a map and pointing to something on it saying "this" and then pointing in the real world "is over there"

March 12, 2019

DanielCoward

In ENGLISH (and, perhaps, other languages) it is semantically strange to say this construction, though still, technically, grammatically correct.

Remember, friends, other languages treat the concepts you know differently and may even think in different ways, so don't get too hung up on it

July 12, 2018

Murakel

I can imagine this turn of phrase would pop up doing inventory, like the situation somebody mentioned above. "This -points to item on list- is over there -points to object on shelf-"

August 24, 2018

Yajaira432008

This was really confusing for me

July 28, 2018

Sef467066

Why not, "This (thing) is that way"?

November 6, 2017

whipfles

can "this thing is on that side" also not be accepted?

also for "this is over there" why isn't it "이것은 저기에 있습니다" since 저기 means over there?

January 22, 2018

V375981

What if we dont add the subject markers while speaking? Will the sentence be wrong or acceptable?

July 24, 2018

Gini757400

I said "It is that way."

October 29, 2017

ccamzz

Is it different from, "It is over there."?

January 23, 2018

dreesha.ma

why is "this is that way over there" not accepted?

September 19, 2018

Murakel

저쪽 means roughly "that place over there"; 저 refers to something that is far from both the speaker and the listener, and 쪽 literally means "side". Nothing here implies the speaker is indicating a direction, so "that way" is not an accurate translation.

September 21, 2018

Maki-risu

I guess it was too literal to put, "This thing is in that direction over there." (`・ω・)ゞ

November 8, 2018

pterabad

Would this really be acceptable to say in Korean? How can "this thing" (next to you) be "over there" (away from speaker/listener)?

November 15, 2018

nL107

Shouldnt it be only 'over there'?

December 10, 2018

lil_meow.meow

this got me confused

December 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.