"이것은 저쪽에 있습니다."

Translation:This is over there.

September 25, 2017

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dovahfluun

Wouldn't something being "over there" disqualify it from being called "this"?


BugTheDestroyer

This thing we are talking about is over there


dpatkat

This (thing we see in the book) is over there.


gayestgay

shouldn't it be "that is over there"


AkiraSteel

No because, for example you see something on your phone, a picture of a car. And you see the same car in reallife over there. So you say "this (on my phone) is overe there"


ph.BuP7o1

I think it is like when someone asks you where is this thing or place (like they are showing in a book or paper ,to us )


cinqueling

I think "It's over there" would be better translation


oee16

Agreed. One aspect often missed out with the use of determiner "이". Apart from being an indicator of proximity to the speaker, "이" can also be used for reference, alluding to something still "being" experienced by the speaker.


norahs60

im getting lost on the differentiation between 이것은 저기 있습니다 and 이것은 저쪽에 있습니다 based off of the accepted translations. whats up there??


jackisback7

The difference is if the subject of the sentence is the object or the object's location. So -기 always refers to a tangible object but -쪽 is a place or direction. 저기 implies "the object we were discussing is in fact the object right there," and 저쪽 implies "the object we are discussing is located there or that way."


Pamela909830

Wow. That is a subtle difference.


DeeJo2022

Thanks, this is why coming to the comments thread is fruitful!


DaemonBeats

Is it perhaps similar to Spanish aquí and acá?


anushka731

Me studing korean beginners level-


Pamela909830

The hardest 2 levels are Pronouns2 and Adverbs3. Everything else you can learn easily. :) Don't give up!


HeatherOwe12

When would this ever be said?


Zhyntil

Looking at a list of items. Someone points at the list and says "This is over there." for one example


YannikBo

Or when looking on a map and pointing to something on it saying "this" and then pointing in the real world "is over there"


chobiwan

Is there a reason "this thing is over there" is not accepted? D:


ChimchimCu

Perhaps , they /we may consider that the word "thing" is not accepted cause "this" already qualifies the thing in question.


oee16

It is the spacing between the 2 words 이 & 것 that creates the different meanings

이것 (one word) is a demonstrative pronoun = this

이•것 (2 words) [= 이, this (determiner); 것, thing(noun)] = This thing


RandomPersonLeli

This was really confusing for me


whipfles

can "this thing is on that side" also not be accepted?

also for "this is over there" why isn't it "이것은 저기에 있습니다" since 저기 means over there?


Sef467066

Why not, "This (thing) is that way"?


V375981

What if we dont add the subject markers while speaking? Will the sentence be wrong or acceptable?


dreesha.ma

why is "this is that way over there" not accepted?


Murakel

저쪽 means roughly "that place over there"; 저 refers to something that is far from both the speaker and the listener, and 쪽 literally means "side". Nothing here implies the speaker is indicating a direction, so "that way" is not an accurate translation.


Maki-risu

I guess it was too literal to put, "This thing is in that direction over there." (`・ω・)ゞ


Pamela909830

In other sentences 저쪽 means that direction. I put "This is in that direction." It was marked wrong. Is it really wrong, or should I report that my answer should also be correct?


pterabad

Would this really be acceptable to say in Korean? How can "this thing" (next to you) be "over there" (away from speaker/listener)?


tasasatan

Thanks guys, you open my mind. I was lost about the meaning of this is over there. But i know now


Gini757400

I said "It is that way."


ccamzz

Is it different from, "It is over there."?


lil_meow.meow

this got me confused


mooncentric

duolingo and their stupid sentences


YNOT-TONY

Somebody is drunk.


KatherineNT

I answered "This is in that way" and got wrong


Cybill17

Can you make better excercises?


Cybill17

I don't like this exercises , is confused


-thevision

저쪽 what is that


Pamela909830

that way, that direction


DrMicroChem

Not necessarily. Suppose you ask a sales clerk for the location of a sample item that you are holding in your hand. The sales clerk might point at the item & then point across the room while saying, "This is over there."


oee16

여기; 거기/저기. Here; There [exact location (at a particular time) of an object in relation to positions of speaker and listener]

이쪽, 그쪽/저쪽. Over here; Over there [approximate location (at a particular time) of object in relation to positions of speaker and listener]


KatherineSakurai

How does the English sentence even make sense?


oee16

It does not if you think of '이것' in terms of physical proximity.

But 이것 can also be used to refer to something although mentioned, is still very much prominent in the heart and mind of the Speaker (psychological or emotional proximity)

당신이 오늘 아침에 나에게 부탁한 이것은 저쪽에 있습니다. This (the thing) you asked me for this morning [ implying 'and I have been searching for, thinking about it since' ] is over there.

이것 can also be used as a stand-in term to refer to someone whose name the Speaker cannot remember, or does not know or a rather derogatory term referring to someone whose name the Speaker doesn't wish to mention

호랑이도 제말하면 이것은 바로 저쪽에 있습니다. Speak of the devil, (s)he's right over there.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.