1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이것은 저쪽에 있습니다."

"이것은 저쪽에 있습니다."

Translation:This is over there.

September 25, 2017

42 Comments


TheRealRial

Wouldn't something being "over there" disqualify it from being called "this"?


syntyche1981

This thing we are talking about is over there


dpatkat

This (thing we see in the book) is over there.


gayestgay

shouldn't it be "that is over there"


AkiraSteel

No because, for example you see something on your phone, a picture of a car. And you see the same car in reallife over there. So you say "this (on my phone) is overe there"


norahs60

im getting lost on the differentiation between 이것은 저기 있습니다 and 이것은 저쪽에 있습니다 based off of the accepted translations. whats up there??


jackisback7

The difference is if the subject of the sentence is the object or the object's location. So -기 always refers to a tangible object but -쪽 is a place or direction. 저기 implies "the object we were discussing is in fact the object right there," and 저쪽 implies "the object we are discussing is located there or that way."


Pamela909830

Wow. That is a subtle difference.


DeepaJoshi597871

Thanks, this is why coming to the comments thread is fruitful!


HeatherOwe12

When would this ever be said?


Zhyntil

Looking at a list of items. Someone points at the list and says "This is over there." for one example


YannikBo

Or when looking on a map and pointing to something on it saying "this" and then pointing in the real world "is over there"


chobiwan

Is there a reason "this thing is over there" is not accepted? D:


GiraumF

The word thing isnt there


ADSRelease

것 is thing. "Thing" is essentially just generally implied in English.


DanielCoward

In ENGLISH (and, perhaps, other languages) it is semantically strange to say this construction, though still, technically, grammatically correct.

Remember, friends, other languages treat the concepts you know differently and may even think in different ways, so don't get too hung up on it


Murakel

I can imagine this turn of phrase would pop up doing inventory, like the situation somebody mentioned above. "This -points to item on list- is over there -points to object on shelf-"


Yajaira432008

This was really confusing for me


Sef467066

Why not, "This (thing) is that way"?


Stormfly13

That's accepted now anyway.


whipfles

can "this thing is on that side" also not be accepted?

also for "this is over there" why isn't it "이것은 저기에 있습니다" since 저기 means over there?


V375981

What if we dont add the subject markers while speaking? Will the sentence be wrong or acceptable?


dreesha.ma

why is "this is that way over there" not accepted?


Murakel

저쪽 means roughly "that place over there"; 저 refers to something that is far from both the speaker and the listener, and 쪽 literally means "side". Nothing here implies the speaker is indicating a direction, so "that way" is not an accurate translation.


Maki-risu

I guess it was too literal to put, "This thing is in that direction over there." (`・ω・)ゞ


Pamela909830

I wanted to say that too.


pterabad

Would this really be acceptable to say in Korean? How can "this thing" (next to you) be "over there" (away from speaker/listener)?


Pamela909830

In other sentences 저쪽 means that direction. I put "This is in that direction." It was marked wrong. Is it really wrong, or should I report that my answer should also be correct?


Gini757400

I said "It is that way."


ccamzz

Is it different from, "It is over there."?


lil_meow.meow

this got me confused


mooncentric

duolingo and their stupid sentences


Tony513607

Somebody is drunk.


PearlBaah

It said writing "Here is over there" is wrong


BUis2

This phrase is logically wrong.


BUis2

이것 is this. 저쪽에 is over there. Is it possible this is over there?


syntyche1981

When this (thing on a list or map) is over there (in reality).


Polyamorousglot

How will we remember all of these? The lesson puts low emphasis on the difference between the demostrative pronouns...


RKwu5Iti

i can not hear the voices in my computer even i tried my LAPTOP and no success i turned on other language it was the same is anything wrong with the software? please help


nL107

Shouldnt it be only 'over there'?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.