"I am looking for big dogs."

Translation:Hledám velké psy.

9/25/2017, 7:36:00 PM

6 Comments


EilatBenEl

I'm assuming dogs (psi) are Masculine animate. Then why is it velke and not velci?

9/25/2017, 7:36:00 PM

kacenka9
Mod

Because it is acusativ. That is also why PSI (nominativ) change to PSY (acusativ).

9/25/2017, 7:38:58 PM

EilatBenEl

Thanks :)

9/25/2017, 9:30:42 PM

merbralo

I writed "Velké psy hledám" as answer and It says It's a wrong answer.

10/12/2017, 2:10:14 AM

Meliha387753

If anyone is wonder why it isn't "velke pes hledam" that is because pes is one dog but psy is plural. The order doesn't exactly matter but your words need to be correct grammatically. Make sure to do so.

11/14/2018, 2:25:48 AM

VladaFu
Mod

You also need the accusstive case singular "velkého psa", plural "velké psy" instead of nominative "velcí psi".

11/14/2018, 7:54:52 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.