1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Moje auto každý řídit neumí!"

"Moje auto každý řídit neumí!"

Translation:Not everyone knows how to drive my car!

September 25, 2017

9 Comments


dsarkarati

"Everyone doesn't know how to drive my car." This translation seems basically the same.


JamesTWils

No, in that case (actually, it would be expressed as L0k4ss0 does below), you would be saying there is not a single person who knows how to drive it. Here, you are saying that there are some people who do not know how to drive it.


nueby

Thanks, I wish there were an easy to share reference to convince ESL speakers that "all languages do not" work like theirs. :-)


L0k4ss0

Why not "nobody knows how to drive my car"?


JamesTWils

See my comment to dsarkarati above.


Hatch-Slack

"Moje auto neumí řídit každý!" would have the same meaning? Thx.


endless_sleeper

About the same meaning.


Chessnecof

Perfect example of confusion where Subject verb object doesn't apply vůbec :D


AgnusOinas

It works with SVO, too: Každý neumí řídit moje auto. Or even: Ne každý umí řídit moje auto. OVS is very natural here as well: Moje auto neumí řídit každý. This exercise uses OSV (Moje auto každý řídit neumí) to put a little stress on the verb. SOV sounds fine, too, but it requires a little special intonation: Každý moje auto řídit neumí. Flexible word order! :) Anything goes here, with various nuances of meaning, unless you start with the verb (that makes it sound too much like a question).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.