"Moje auto každý řídit neumí!"

Translation:Not everyone knows how to drive my car!

9/25/2017, 8:00:22 PM

9 Comments


dsarkarati

"Everyone doesn't know how to drive my car." This translation seems basically the same.

9/25/2017, 8:00:23 PM

JamesTWils

No, in that case (actually, it would be expressed as L0k4ss0 does below), you would be saying there is not a single person who knows how to drive it. Here, you are saying that there are some people who do not know how to drive it.

11/8/2017, 7:41:49 PM

L0k4ss0

Why not "nobody knows how to drive my car"?

11/3/2017, 8:27:43 PM

JamesTWils

See my comment to dsarkarati above.

11/8/2017, 7:42:12 PM

Irulan15

"Not everyone knows" would be "ne každý umí". Same as in polish. Your translation is wrong, Duolingo. The correct one is dsarkarti's version.

7/17/2018, 3:04:19 PM

VladaFu
Mod

"ne každý umí" and "každý neumí" means the same in Czech.

See JamesTWils's explanation.

7/17/2018, 7:15:32 PM

Hatch-Slack
Plus

"Moje auto neumí řídit každý!" would have the same meaning? Thx.

12/20/2018, 4:17:42 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

About the same meaning.

12/20/2018, 4:36:48 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.