"Musíš se víc učit."

Translation:You have to study more.

September 25, 2017

8 Comments


dsarkarati

Is "You have to learn more" also acceptable?

September 25, 2017

tragram

I'd translate that one as "Musíš se víc naučit.", so no, sorry. :(

September 25, 2017

dsarkarati

"Musíš se víc učit." means "You have to study more". This was given as Duolingo's correct translation. "Musíš se víc naučit." means "You have to learn more." This was given as "tragram's" comment. Is this the correct difference between the two sentences?

September 25, 2017

TheNovi

Yes

June 16, 2018

FransGusta

You need to study more should also be accepted

February 11, 2018

BoneheadBass

Although the meaning in English would be the same, I wouldn't be surprised if "need to" is not accepted because the verb in the Czech sentence is "muset" and not "potřebovat." (Just my guess, based on a similar experience...)

April 14, 2018

PhilCostin

"You've to study more" was accepted, but that sounds odd in English, we don't normally use a contraction there. Probably a duolingo thing, however, since I'm not sure that it's actually incorrect, per se.

May 10, 2018

BoneheadBass

Like you, I don't think "You've to study more" is grammatically wrong, though it definitely sounds very odd. The more usual constructions would be "You have to study more" or "You've got to study more." I'm sure it's difficult to decide what to accept, even if it's not "perfect," and what not to accept under any circumstances... so many variations!

May 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.