1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ten jazyk umím líp, protože …

"Ten jazyk umím líp, protože jej používám častěji."

Translation:I know that language better because I use it more often.

September 25, 2017

11 Comments


dsarkarati

Why is "jej" used instead of "ho" for "it" meaning "language"?


ally.x

JEJ is just a (very) fancy way how to say HO. I've never heard anyone using JEJ in real life... not even in a serious science radio broadcast where they use nice and proper standard Czech. OK maybe few times there... but it's really fancy :-D You will never hear: "To je můj bratr, vidím jej z okna." ;-) I guess one can learn fancy Czech here and I hope that HO is accepted when the sentence is translated the other way around.


walkinwolk

Good discussion - I was wondering when to use it. I guess I never will unless I'm writing a scholarly book in Czech which will never happen. At least when I read it, I know why they are using it.


Stephan881810

I think it is not correct to not accept "this language" in stead of that language. That has not to do with the czech sentence.


VladaFu

These demonstratives are consistently distinguished throughout the course as we explained many times. Evens to you personally, IIRC.


TS3qz

Hello! Ten jazyk umim lip, protoze jej pouzivam casteji. (I am sorry I can't type correctly). I understand "jej" is nice way to say "ho" from above comments, but can I also use "to" here? If not, it is because "jazyk" is masculine? Thank you for your help.


VladaFu

No, you cannot use to. Yes, it is because jazyk is masculine.


jarauh

Does anything speak against the following translation? "I speak that better, because I use it more often."


AgnusOinas

Yes, it's missing "language".

Otherwise "I speak that language better, because I use it more often." is fine and accepted although it's a looser translation and accurately it would be "Tím jazykem mluvím líp...."


MatejKorba1

Why is wrong more frequently?


AgnusOinas

Not wrong, it was missing though.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.