"Nguo zimefuliwa na Rehema"

Translation:The clothes have been washed by Rehema

September 25, 2017

18 Comments


Jonathan435194

Clothing is an uncountable noun so therefore is treated as singular in English. It should be has been or was washed.

October 3, 2017

Michelle511709

True; however, clothes is plural, so "The clothes have been washed" should have been accepted

November 1, 2017

Nigaude

It wasn't an option. I notice that a year later, Duolingo hasn't fixed this and provided better choices.

November 27, 2018

bookwolf

Could an alternative be "The clothes was washed by Rehema" or "The clothing has been washed by Rehema"?

September 25, 2017

AGreatUserName

"Clothes" is plural so it would have to be "The clothes were ..."

But the -me- tense is generally translated as the present perfect in English (as both indicate that the results of the action are still current, i.e. the clothes are still clean now), so I think the answers accepted should be:

The clothes have been washed by Rehema
and
The clothing has been washed by Rehema

... and nothing with "was" or "were", which don't indicate that the clothes are still clean.

September 26, 2017

Svea_DE

From my point of view your comment is very correct: Hence I used the report button today (11-June-2018) and requested that the me-Tense of passive needs a translation with "has/have been ..." and not "was/were ...".

June 11, 2018

piguy3

So -me- is really much more of a perfective aspect than a perfect one? I know US and UK English use the perfect somewhat differently, but I think any native English speaker can comfortably attach something like "for the past year" onto the back of "The clothing has been washed by Rehema," which shows the difference between perfect and perfective and, more to the point, the difference between English and Swahili on this point if -me- necessarily means that the referenced clothes are still clean.

At least in US English you don't even need something like "for the past year" to yield this different sort of interpretation; all you need to do is stress the "has," often implying that she might no longer be available/willing to do it or some such thing.

I assume these broader uses of the English present perfect are off the table for -me-?

September 24, 2018

melodiejoi1

The clothes have been washed by Rashidi should be correct.

February 2, 2018

HumbulaniM

When we talk about clothes, we use Have in English. HAS is used for singular nouns, in this case Cloth, not clothes.

December 15, 2017

Ernst557459

"Nguo zimefuliwa na Juma" would have been nice for a change :)

June 3, 2018

Kas334864

Unfortunately it seems you can't report a bad translation when yours has been accepted...

October 22, 2018

CeeCeeSong

Clothing was/clothes were: Either is correct. Clothing were: Not correct.

January 27, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Clothes have been washed by Rehema

    October 15, 2017

aboutpurpo

    In addition to the comments below, the author is using "zi-" which is plural and therefore the verb should agree: "have been washed."

    March 2, 2018

USKy7

    I am japanese. and i am not able to use English enough. So i can't understand why clothes has. This complicated matters more . . .

    May 25, 2018

morganpratt

    あなたは大丈夫です。この文は間違いています。

    January 12, 2019

wellspring3

    I am glad that i am not the only one confused about this. Oh and thank yiu all for helping me understand this one a little better :)

    May 7, 2019

EdwardThor2

    The approved sentence "The clothing were washed..." is not English. Clothing is a singular, uncountable noun and requires a singular verb. Shame, shame on Duolingo!

    October 19, 2018
    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.