"우리 선생님께서는 미국에 가실 것입니다."

Translation:My teacher will go to America.

September 25, 2017

15 Comments


AlanjaKnight

I put 'our teacher' and it said it was wrong

September 25, 2017

FaizalZahid

우리 = we, 우리의 = our

And look at how the "teacher" is written in this sentence.

It's "선생님께서" which is a honorific title than just "선생님".

Thus, using "우리" as a honorific title for "my" is appropriate than "내/제"

December 15, 2017

avanade

Well spotted indeed. Due to Korea being a Collectivist culture, natives tend to say more often "Our " when they should have said, "my" :D

https://www.hofstede-insights.com/country-comparison/south-korea/

January 18, 2018

2poor4name

Why is the future tense for "go" 가실 and not 갈?

January 4, 2018

PaulJones279857

Because you are giving respect to the teacher by adding the 시

February 7, 2018

CooperReid4

시 is an honorific added at the end of sentences before the tense. It honorifies the subject.

February 24, 2018

noninoni13

In Korea you'd use honorific language when referring to a teacher, so instead o using 갈 you use the honorific form 가실

March 9, 2018

Glaedro

Me too. "Our teacher" is the proper translation! Koreans do not generally use "My" when referring to people.

September 27, 2017

mcriss8

우리 means "my" in this situation. Many Koreans use "우리" to explain something or someone who is very dear to them. They don't really say 내/제 because it's too possessive. 우리 새끼/우리 강아지/우리 엄미, 우리 선생님 etc.

October 21, 2017

SigniorGratiano

You're absolutely right, but I think 'our teacher' should be accepted as a valid translation.

November 9, 2017

William-KoDe

우리 also means "our" in this situation. The sentence could be spoken by one of a group of students in the same class, for example. Therefore "our" should be accepted.

December 5, 2017

jeff475093

Koreans use it to mean "my" in honorific situations. So 우리 technically could mean our or my in this sentence. Same when referring to "my house".. They will often say "our house" to sound more polite. My issue with this is I said "the USA" and it said I was incorrect.. Hah. Lots of bugs to be worked out in this

October 9, 2017

KalebRicha4

는 may be added onto 께서 to express emphasis. But it is not needed.

December 21, 2017

Vincent442093

I agree, although I think "my" is more natural sounding in English. Both should be correct answers. I wrote "our" as well.

October 16, 2017

IzebeRucke

Is 는 really used correctly here? I thought 께서 was a standalone particle. Is it not?

November 18, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.