"우리 선생님께서는 미국에 가실 것입니다."

Translation:My teacher will go to America.

September 25, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


2poor4name

Why is the future tense for "go" 가실 and not 갈?


PaulJonesOz

Because you are giving respect to the teacher by adding the 시


CooperReid4

시 is an honorific added at the end of sentences before the tense. It honorifies the subject.


noninoni13

In Korea you'd use honorific language when referring to a teacher, so instead o using 갈 you use the honorific form 가실


YunisR

I was about to ask that. Everyone is concerned with 우리 lol


uadlup

I came here to ask this. Thanks everyone for the answers. This language's grammar is amazing


AlanjaKnight

I put 'our teacher' and it said it was wrong


FaizalZahid

우리 = we, 우리의 = our

And look at how the "teacher" is written in this sentence.

It's "선생님께서" which is a honorific title than just "선생님".

Thus, using "우리" as a honorific title for "my" is appropriate than "내/제"


avanade

Well spotted indeed. Due to Korea being a Collectivist culture, natives tend to say more often "Our " when they should have said, "my" :D

https://www.hofstede-insights.com/country-comparison/south-korea/


zeairr

Is 는 really used correctly here? I thought 께서 was a standalone particle. Is it not?


Smh9898

는 may be added onto 께서 to express emphasis. But it is not needed.


VinnyWK

I agree, although I think "my" is more natural sounding in English. Both should be correct answers. I wrote "our" as well.


BobaBunny5

Is the 께서 at the end just an even more formal way to say 님 or 씨?


MidnightDesert

께서 is the honorific version of the subject marking particle 이/가 and 께서는 is the honorific version of the topic marking particle 은/는.


SivaniLloy

we can also say our teacher and it should not have been marked wrong..as in our class talking about our teacher


Glaedro

Me too. "Our teacher" is the proper translation! Koreans do not generally use "My" when referring to people.


mcriss8

우리 means "my" in this situation. Many Koreans use "우리" to explain something or someone who is very dear to them. They don't really say 내/제 because it's too possessive. 우리 새끼/우리 강아지/우리 엄미, 우리 선생님 etc.


SigniorGratiano

You're absolutely right, but I think 'our teacher' should be accepted as a valid translation.


William-KoDe

우리 also means "our" in this situation. The sentence could be spoken by one of a group of students in the same class, for example. Therefore "our" should be accepted.


cartoonjeff

Koreans use it to mean "my" in honorific situations. So 우리 technically could mean our or my in this sentence. Same when referring to "my house".. They will often say "our house" to sound more polite. My issue with this is I said "the USA" and it said I was incorrect.. Hah. Lots of bugs to be worked out in this


Juan738101

He'll go to America and spend 14 days in quarantine because that's a thing now.


hugokn

My teacher will go to Murica


TokyoPiglet

Our teacher, not my teacher.


HiroyoshiF

Why not "My teacher will go to United states"?


bmf0QMZI

It's a general problem of this course. In around half of the samples "미국" translates only as "America", other half allows "United States" and "USA" as well. Flag it so they will correct this sample.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.