"He cannot see those cats."

Translation:On ty kočky nevidí.

September 25, 2017

15 Comments


ihatetomatoes

If using "nevidí" and not "nemuze videt", I agree it should be "does not see" instead of "cannot" see, or both answers should be accepted.

September 30, 2017

ValaCZE

"Cannot see" and "does not see" both mean "nevidí" in czech.

Nemůže vidět - 1) it sounds very unnatural in sentences like this. 2) it means rather "s/he" is not able to see. Word nemůže suggests that there is some obstacle like when s/he is blind.

September 30, 2017

V-for-vendetta

I disagree, "cannot see" and "not be able to see" feels far more like sinonyms than "cannot see" and "doesn't see". As far as I understand the sentence "He cannot see those cats" is that whoever is trying to see those cats, he is not able to see them for whatever reason. Therefore: On nemůže ty kočky vidět. just sounds right. "He doesn't see the cats" just feels as the only correct translation for "On nevidí ty kočky."

May 10, 2019

VladaFu

In that case just accept that "nemůže vidět" is used very rarely in Czech. Normslly "cannot see" should be translated as "nevidí". Even when the meaning is about some obstruction or other problem with ability to see.

May 10, 2019

Katja-z

I totally agree.

In English, at least in the US where I live, "can not see" means being unable to see. Such as it being too dark, the person wearing a blindfold, or the person being blind.

Whereas "does not see" means that the person "can" actually see/is physically able to see, but just does not in this instance. Such as looking the other way, or not paying attention.

May 23, 2019

VladaFu

Both is nevidí in Czch. Neither is nnormaly "nemůže vidět" in Czech.

May 24, 2019

VladaFu

"Nemůže vidět" calls for some continuation, for some explanation. "Nemůžu to vidět, protože...". It is unnatural on its own. Just accept that you should use "Nevidí" for both, there is no point in blindly translating every word in a sentence.

May 24, 2019

A_purrfect_cat

What about "umět" then? That also means "can", right?

December 14, 2018

BoneheadBass

Umět means "can" in the sense of having the knowledge to be able to do something.

December 15, 2018

BoneheadBass

Interesting... so "nevidí" means both "does not" and "cannot." A bit confusing, seems to me. But then... a lot of things are!

November 14, 2017

Jamie08MD

In English, the two are interchangeable when talking about senses. In Czech, when you say "On nemůže (něco) vidět.", it implies that there is some obstacle. His eyes are closed, he is in a different place, he is looking in a different direction, busy doing something else and many more, basically as if the "can" in the English sentence had the original meaning, if that's understandable.

For the above sentence, the translation "On nemůže ty kočky vidět." is perfectly fine and natural.

another example: He can see it, but does not see. - On to může vidět, ale nevidí.

January 14, 2018

LaynePierc1

both of these should be correct. Nevidim kocky , could be either.

January 14, 2018

Jamie08MD

"Nevidím kočky." means "I do not see cats."

January 14, 2018

christiandavvy

ty..but not toho?

September 11, 2018

VladaFu

you need feminine plural accusative

September 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.