1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He cannot see those cats."

"He cannot see those cats."

Translation:On ty kočky nevidí.

September 25, 2017

6 Comments


ihatetomatoes

If using "nevidí" and not "nemuze videt", I agree it should be "does not see" instead of "cannot" see, or both answers should be accepted.


ValaCZE

"Cannot see" and "does not see" both mean "nevidí" in czech.

Nemůže vidět - 1) it sounds very unnatural in sentences like this. 2) it means rather "s/he" is not able to see. Word nemůže suggests that there is some obstacle like when s/he is blind.


V-for-vendetta

I disagree, "cannot see" and "not be able to see" feels far more like sinonyms than "cannot see" and "doesn't see". As far as I understand the sentence "He cannot see those cats" is that whoever is trying to see those cats, he is not able to see them for whatever reason. Therefore: On nemůže ty kočky vidět. just sounds right. "He doesn't see the cats" just feels as the only correct translation for "On nevidí ty kočky."


VladaFu

In that case just accept that "nemůže vidět" is used very rarely in Czech. Normally "cannot see" should be translated as "nevidí". Even when it is about some obstruction or other problem with ability to see.

Naši sousedi vidí do naší zahrady. - Our neghbours can see into our garden.

Přes ten strom tě nevidím. I cannot see you through the tree.


BoneheadBass

Interesting... so "nevidí" means both "does not" and "cannot" see. A bit confusing, seems to me. But then... a lot of things are!


Jamie08MD

In English, the two are interchangeable when talking about senses. In Czech, when you say "On nemůže (něco) vidět.", it implies that there is some obstacle. His eyes are closed, he is in a different place, he is looking in a different direction, busy doing something else and many more, basically as if the "can" in the English sentence had the original meaning, if that's understandable.

For the above sentence, the translation "On nemůže ty kočky vidět." is perfectly fine and natural.

another example: He can see it, but does not see. - On to může vidět, ale nevidí.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.