"Byl to velmi nešťastný den."

Translation:It was a very unfortunate day.

September 25, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dmitry532061

Why "unlucky" isn't accepted?


VladaFu

It is. Always report complete sentences, single words are not very useful.


JoKojz

Why isn't "it was a really unfortunate day" also accepted? In English "really" and "very" seem interchangeable as a way to intensify the adjective following it


BoneheadBass

That would be because velmi means "very," not "really." "Really" would be, for example, opravdu. And that's not what we have in the Czech sentence.


VincenzoIo16

But "really" in english has the double meaning of "very": https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/really

I mean people, come on.


Tom260364

a proč ne "sad"? ("sad day" is standard American English; "unhappy day" is OK sounds contrived to American ears)


endless_sleeper

'sad' = smutný

Nešťastný den nemusí být nutně smutný.


Tom260364

Díky. But in English, "a sad day" is not literally referring to emotion (a day of mourning) but to unfortunate events. E.g., "It was a sad day for the US when Donald Trump was elected president." That statement is separate from a statement about whether people were sad or happy; rather a commentary on a misfortune. So my sense is that "sad" is used here in the same sense as "nešťastný" in the Czech phrase.


AnneA62

Could you say it waa a very sad or bad?


BoneheadBass

In English one could certainly say, "It was a very [sad/bad] day." But even in English they have different meanings. More importantly, they are less direct translations of nešťastný, which is more like "unfortunate / unlucky / unhappy."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.