"Education should be free of charge."

Translation:Bildung sollte kostenlos sein.

September 25, 2017

14 Comments


Mrs_Coxackie

Bildung soll kostenlos sein. Not correct?

January 27, 2018

avk0515

Ist "soll" wirklich falsch in diesem Satz? Wäre "ought to" eine bessere (genauere?) Übersetzung für "sollte"?

December 19, 2017

mizinamo

Oft passt "supposed to" für soll und "should" für sollte.

ought to weist noch ein bisschen nachdrücklicher darauf hin, dass sich das "so gehört"; ich denke aber nicht, dass das im Allgemeinen eine "bessere" oder "genauere" Übersetzung für sollte ist.

December 19, 2017

GraemeJeal

Why was I given the translation "Bildung sollte nichts kosten"?

September 25, 2017

quis_lib_duo

It basically says the same but is, admittedly, a different sentence equivalent to Education should not cost anything.

September 26, 2017

GraemeJeal

Thank you. I never know, when I get given a translation different from the answer shown, whether I would have been marked correct if I had given that answer myself.

September 26, 2017

Bekir978479

Bildung muss kostenlos sein:?

November 24, 2017

mizinamo

No -- "must, has to be" is stronger than and not the same as "should be".

December 19, 2017

OldMate2

There's a difference between mussen and sollen, same as in English, there's a difference between must and should. What your sentence is saying is that there's an obligation to be free and that's not what the question sentence translates to.

January 4, 2018

VaclavKlic

there is another exercise where it is wrong to use a noun without an article as it is the case in english for general nouns, but when you do it here, die ausbildung.. is marked wrong.

September 20, 2018

wibbleypants

Can someone remind me why sollte isn't past tense?

February 21, 2019

mizinamo

It could theoretically be past tense ("was supposed to be"), but 99% of the time if you see sollte, it'll be conditional instead ("should").

February 21, 2019

EdjWcp

It definitely should be free! How can I give money to duo withought buying this stuff, I like it as a free version

June 16, 2019

1000024421

As I always say, free just means someone else pays for it.

July 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.