1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "뭐가 싱거워요?"

"뭐가 싱거워요?"

Translation:What is bland?

September 25, 2017

27 Comments


quisl

Good question. I'm not a native English speaker so I had to look it up. :D


Linda151527

For those who don't know it either: it means uninteresting, boring, or when you're talking about food it means mild seasoned, flavourless


Priscila822893

Missed the chance to say what is love?


LindonsMom

Baby, don't hurt me.


GrimReaper90023

Oh my goodness i was thinking the same thing


eerdogan

What is "bland"? Does not 싱겁다 mean "without enough salt"? This translation could be flawed.


wintertriangles

I think bland is a good translation. If it was ever translated as "without enough salt" that might be because it's common to add salt to some meal if it has no taste.


Vieke7

I find it so difficult to retrieve the dictionary form of all verbs used in duolingo. You need them to understand the forms are built up. For instance : this one : 싱거워요. What's the ....-다 form. 싱거우다 ? Can you help me ?


Charoleia

Late answer here, you probably found out since then.
But for the people having the same question, infinitive form is 싱겁다 (To be lacking salt, flavorless, bland)


Vieke7

I did ;-). I use the good Hanji-app nowadays. Stil looking for a list with most common verbs and their conjugations. Anyhow, thanks for your answer!


Ethan307991

I know 뭐 means "What" but what is the purpose of the 가 in this?


Nickii551907

This is just a weird question


Mike242738

Are they asking what is the definition of the word bland or "What (food) is bland" and is context the only way to tell?


EEdLoh

I'm wondering the same. I get the feeling that they are asking for the definition of the word "bland" because of they used "뭐". If I understand correctly, but again am not entirely sure, they would have used "무엇" to ask which things are bland.


Dalia55555

What is the difference between 뭘 and 뭐 ?


Staszek456

뭐 = 뭣 = 무엇 뭘 = 뭣을 = 무엇을


JuneMoon17

뭐 translates to 'what'. 뭘 has the topic marker so it would mean 'what is'. Hope this helps :)


crescent_Luna

Does anyone else have their "continue" button missing at times when you've answered a lot of questions and its complete then you have no choice but to cancel your whole progress and redo?


MinhooKim3

나도 당신 사랑해요.


Yoshi.5

Kdrama vibes


KanKanMikan

exactly, so what is bland?


daphne2011

What is bland mean???


Fatou534706

Your bars huehuehue mic drop


Madhumitha_N

Hey duoo... that's my question... what is bland???

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.