"뭐가 싱거워요?"

Translation:What is bland?

September 25, 2017

8 Comments


quisl

Good question. I'm not a native English speaker so I had to look it up. :D

August 4, 2019

eerdogan

What is "bland"? Does not 싱겁다 mean "without enough salt"? This translation could be flawed.

September 25, 2017

wintertriangles

I think bland is a good translation. If it was ever translated as "without enough salt" that might be because it's common to add salt to some meal if it has no taste.

September 26, 2017

Ethan307991

I know 뭐 means "What" but what is the purpose of the 가 in this?

December 27, 2018

MaryGlover

It indicates the topic of the sentence

January 17, 2019

Jeong-JinL

Actually it's the subject rather than the topic. These are only sometimes the same thing.

May 3, 2019

Muriel_11

Doesn't 싱거워요 also mean loud?

July 30, 2018

Staszek456

You probably confuse it with "시끄럽다" (시끄러워요) which means noisy.

August 11, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.