1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il ragazzo dice ciao."

"Il ragazzo dice ciao."

Translation:The boy says hello.

April 2, 2014

35 Comments


CatMcCat

So, I guess the Beatles' song in Italian would be, "Tu dici ciao ed io dico ciao. Ciao, ciao, ciao, ciao. Non so perché tu dici ciao, dico ciao." Just doesn't have the same resonance.


ZuMako8_Momo

Lol. I'm sure you would use different words to differentiate it in that instance, for example «buongiorno» for "hello" and perhaps «arrivederci»


CatMcCat

Yeah, sometimes I try translating words of songs into different languages. Sometimes I just like to be silly.


ZuMako8_Momo

OMG! I too! I thought I was the only one that did that. XDD


jaztovarca

Is it possible the boy says hello and the boy says bye?


Biomax

Yes. In italian "ciao" means "hello", "hi" as well as "bye".


Alon-j

What's the difference between "Io dico" and "Io parlo"? Is "Parlo" simply the action of talking and "Dico" is talking with a certain meaning?


Biomax

Io parlo = I speak or I talk. Io dico = I say.


Hector290697

Io parlo = Je parle

Thank you for that. :D


DoppioMAB

Why is it, when "The boy says yes" (or no) you have to add the preposition "di", but with other words you don't?

Il ragazzo dice di sì. (or dice di no)
Il ragazzo dice ciao. (Why not dice di ciao ?)


ZuMako8_Momo

ATTN Italian (near-)native speakers: Shouldn't this sentence be «Il ragazzo dice di ciao.», kinda like the sentence «Lui dice di sì.»?


gauchowatcher

Bella ciao, bella ciao, bella ciao, ciao, ciao.


OsmanII

Is this a statement of an observation? I can hear the boy saying hello. Or is it used as in "the boy sends his regards"- kind of way? "Mia mamma dice ciao ed in bocca al lupo". Would that be correct? What are some ways to send one's regards?


boschelena

So in common usage, is ciao meant to mean hello more often than goodbye or vice versa? Or is it like "shalom?"


ZuMako8_Momo

I believe both meanings just as frequently, like "shalom" and "aloha."


BonBonChat

quotations in italian??


Mohammad856484

When searching in dictionary, it gives me dire=say. Why? Is dire the same as dice?

Babylon Italian-English

dire

v. say, tell, utter; claim, declare; speak, talk; bid; mean 


ZuMako8_Momo

«dice» is a conjugation of «dire». Just like English has "to speak" as the infinitive and the conjugations "I speak, you speak, he/she/it speaks,...," so does Italian. The present indicative conjugation of «dire» is «(io) dico, (tu) dici, (lui/lei/Lei) dice, (noi) diciamo, (voi) dite, (loro/Loro) dicono».

P.S. For a better dictionary experience, I would use wordreference.com and italian-verbs.com to conjugate verbs.


Mohammad856484

Thanks. Great help. This reminds me to verb changes (تصريف) in Arabic.


ZuMako8_Momo

Magnifico! I am not too familiar with Arabic, but I am sure it is a similar idea. However, if this is any indication of the conjugations in Arabic http://acon.baykal.be/index.php?r3=%D8%A8&r2=%D8%AA&r1=%D9%83&type=I&pvowel=a&ivowel=u&display=western, it would seem there is a lot more in Italian. :)


Mohammad856484

Yes, right. By combining all those option, you get lots of variation from arabic word. Different "wazan" might gives you different meaning. For example: عَلِمَ = knows can changes into عَلَّمَ = teach or تَعَلَّمَ = learn. Furthermore, from this we can get more words such as process of teaching, process of learning, time of teaching, time of learning, teacher, learner, pretending to learn. :) It's complicated, I'm just started to learn its basic.

And I need to print out the italian conjugation before Rossi beat the hell out of Marquez. Hahaha..


Alexx9560

Thank you. Very helpfull :)


vayalena

May I ask, why the second and the third person aren't "dichi, diche", so that the pronunciation of c remains hard?


ZuMako8_Momo

I think that only works for adjectives like «poco» → «pochi». Although, with the infinitive being «dire», since it has no «c» in the root of the verb, there is no "hard c" pattern to follow.


HarlaPht

The boy says....Hello its me i was wondering.....


ZuMako8_Momo

♪Ciao, sono io. Mi stavo domandando, se dopo tutti questi anni, ti piacerebbe incontrarci per rivedere tutto. Dicono che il tempo dovrebbe guarirti ma io non mi sono guarita molto.


Pam_T

Why didn't it take my "the boy says hi"?


Virginia244830

Yes that was what I wrote you said it was wrong and put guy said hello having a laugh. Were you


nigel1949

now that is too much! I say, the boy says Hallo, and I am told it is wrong - the answer is, the boy says Hello. I protest!


Kate370118

Well I typed the correct answer and it said i was wrong gave the correct answer which was the same as mine! So what did i do wrong? Each word I typed was the same as the answer given and there were no extra spaces. Is there a glitch in this question?


Barry112197

The boy says bye should all so be correct as you can say, ciao for both bye and hello


Jane644829

TIL you shouldn't use quotation marks on Duolingo :/


VivDav

Again with the issue about hallo! It should be accepted as an alternative to hello, please.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started