1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Máme rádi zvířata."

"Máme rádi zvířata."

Translation:We like animals.

September 25, 2017

10 Comments


Translingual

Er... In the food section?


Evgeny040187

We like (to eat) animals. It is possible to say so.


butterfly604479

If "we" happen to be women, can we not say "Máme rády zvířata". I think that rádi is assuming male animate - is that right? Otherwise I'm very confused about conjugation of mit rád.


VladaFu

"Máme rády zvířata" is accepted.


butterfly604479

It told me I was wrong. I'm just happy that I wasn't!


Vixg

I'm a bit confused here because of "rádi", I'd like to see the conjugation of the present form for "mít rád" but I can find just the followings:

https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%C3%A1d#%C4%8De%C5%A1tina

https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C3%ADt_r%C3%A1d


VladaFu

Because rád is an adjective in the short (nominative) form with an adverbial meaning. See it separately https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%C3%A1d#Declension It is the same table as you linked in your first link but with description in English.


Phil839431

"We love animals" is a possible translation?


VladaFu

It seems to be too strong, although the correspondence between English and Czech is not exactly 1:1. It is currently not accepted.


pma4w89A

Studying the declensions. Is this right? Mam te rad? I love you?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.