"Máme rádi zvířata."

Translation:We like animals.

September 25, 2017

7 Comments


Translingual

Er... In the food section?

January 24, 2018

Evgeny040187

We like (to eat) animals. It is possible to say so.

October 23, 2018

Vixg

I'm a bit confused here because of "rádi", I'd like to see the conjugation of the present form for "mít rád" but I can find just the followings:

https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%C3%A1d#%C4%8De%C5%A1tina

https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C3%ADt_r%C3%A1d

July 14, 2018

VladaFu

Because rád is an adjective in the short (nominative) form with an adverbial meaning. See it separately https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%C3%A1d#Declension It is the same table as you linked in your first link but with description in English.

September 14, 2018

butterfly604479

If "we" happen to be women, can we not say "Máme rády zvířata". I think that rádi is assuming male animate - is that right? Otherwise I'm very confused about conjugation of mit rád.

September 14, 2018

VladaFu

"Máme rády zvířata" is accepted.

September 14, 2018

butterfly604479

It told me I was wrong. I'm just happy that I wasn't!

September 14, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.