"Un secolo su due ruote."

Translation:A century on two wheels.

March 12, 2013

11 Comments


kmlawson
Plus

sentences like this, with no context or idiomatic usefulness are what really push me away from duolingo sometimes...

May 23, 2013

ackworth

I think these sorts of no context questions are put in to check whether we really understand the grammatical point of the lesson.On the other hand there are sentences which only those in the know know,and despite endless searches we ordinary folk fail....

October 2, 2013

MagnesiumSodium

I think they got it from the title of the book "La motocicletta italiana, Un secolo su due ruote tra arte, storia e sport" so it's not an idiom, it's just a sentence with a weird context written in a poetic form.

October 1, 2013

Germandy

A centruy on two wheels? Huh... are we cycling through the past?

March 12, 2013

marziotta

It could be a title for an article regarding motorbykes of the last century. Nothing new, lack of context.

March 12, 2013

Germandy

Yeah, alright. Maybe my comment was unnecessary... sometimes I think maybe there is something else behind it, like an idiom. ;) Thanks for the reply!

March 12, 2013

marziotta

Don't worry! I will let you know if there is one. :)

March 12, 2013

MagnesiumSodium

Excellent guess, there's actually a book entitled "La motocicletta italiana, Un secolo su due ruote tra arte, storia e sport"

October 2, 2013

Lynn53

I Googled it and there is a book titled " Un Secolo Su Due Ruote". It's a history of motorcycles, if that helps.

September 1, 2013

wiplala

what are we talking about??? una bicicletta di cento anni

June 24, 2013

jianjpham

what is means?

March 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.