Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué no una manzana?"

Translation:Why not an apple?

4 years ago

22 Comments


jkjacobt4

I put "why is it not an apple"

4 years ago

CattleRustler

An easy mistake to make at early levels. Don't sweat it, learn from it :)

4 years ago

vicki.kura

So how would you say "why is it not an apple"? I know this particular sentence would be a goofy one but it could apply to other items. Thank you in advance. :)

4 years ago

CattleRustler

i think, and double check me, but it might be subtley "por que no es una manzana(x)" (x) being any noun, and its gender pronoun.

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Thanks, vicki.kura y CattleRustler. I wanted to insert "is" but figured out it wasn't the question. Your Q&A extended my knowledge

4 years ago

vivegan193

Why is "Why not an apple" not "por que ni una manzana" ? Someone HELP ME D:

3 years ago

CattleRustler

Ni is nor, neither, not even, No is no and not, so I dont think Ni would make sense here

3 years ago

rspreng

There is no verb, no 'is' in the sentence

4 years ago

jarjar420

So did I.

4 years ago

socksgirl1784

This seems like a very strange sentence "Why not an apple" it needs a verb

4 years ago

JessicaMar840741

It's a partial sentence. A reply. "I'm going to eat an orange." "Why not an apple?"

4 years ago

NurulBahiyah

True...

@ItsAlright_Ok On twitter for español craps

3 years ago

amin-915
amin-915

Por qué no zoidberg?

3 years ago

turerberke

hey guys! i want to ask you the difference between the pronunciation of Por qué and porque. can you answer it?

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

"Por qué" has a bit more emphasis/higher intonation on the "qué" part. Also if a sentence sounds like a question it's more likely to be "por qué" than "porque".

3 years ago

AyannaPaul

Wat a wierd sentence

3 years ago

ariane31fabian

because a pear.

4 years ago

wencheSvendsen

why do you not want an apple

4 years ago

DarthHunnyBunny

I said why dont you have an apple. It said it was correct tho....

3 years ago

mutienjo
mutienjo

Because it's Android!

2 years ago

Janet855

I don't agree with my translation being incorrect. I put why isn't there an apple. Yes, hay would be there, however the spanish phrase could (and has) be used as a casual way to say my translation.

3 years ago

Andy96443

Who cares

2 years ago