1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Throw the cake."

"Throw the cake."

Translation:케이크를 던지십시오.

September 25, 2017

19 Comments


Swauger

Well since you asked so politely...


Bekki23938

How dare you waste a good cake!


nunes89

That escalated quickly


ValaeshaMi

Legit my brain every birthday


lisamybias

NOOOO !!! DON'T WASTE CAKE !!!


[deactivated user]

    Yes, and just aim it at someone you reeeeeally dont like's face please...


Krystal965860

    "What you want me to do with this? Eat it? Happy Birthday to the ground!"


YunoluvzMH

    Some voice: 케이크를 단지십시오.

    Me: Well that was one heck of a party.. I'ma head out.


PDXDJP

    I understand the 던지싶시오 even tho its a little weird to politely ask someone to do that. But if I were speaking in the informal polite tone (the one where you put 요 at the end) it's telling me that 던져요 is incorrect (even tho it's listed as one of the correct answers) and that 던지라 is the correct answer. What am I missing?


Lucy017713

    That was ... Random


Lilli848718

    Like in spring day by BTS i dont like that vid that much cause tae tae laying his head on the train tracks


EmunaVinograd

    Why is it 케이크를 and not 케이크을?


keine_panik

    Because the word 케이크 ends on the syllable 크, which in turn ends on the vowel ㅡ. After a vowel who have to put 를, after a consonant you put 을.


doodling.potata

    What does the "-지십시오" ending mean?


carl364233

    I am pretty sure its another ending form like 니다's(formal) or 요's(less formal but still polite) ending a sentence in 십시오 is the same as saying please at the end of a sentence in English. Feel free to correct me if any of this is inaccurate.


JonazA4

    It actually is the imperative verb ending, for when you give orders. You are correct in the sense that it includes the "please" though, but that is because of the speech level this verb ending is in. In other words, this verb ending indicated formality and politeness, essentially "kindly asking" someone to do something (in comparison to say, barking orders at someone). The verb ending doesn't just mean "please" however (there isn't even direct translation of please in Korean!)

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.