"Nikdo nezná tak dobře jako ty."

Translation:Nobody knows me as well as you do.

September 25, 2017

4 Comments


cptlangstrumpf

isn't "Nobody knows me as well as you" a bit strange? Sounds like: Nobody knows me, including you.

September 25, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Notice that "DO" at the end of the sentence.

Similarly the Czech sentence can sound "Nikdo mě nezná tak dobře jako MĚ ZNÁŠ ty". "Mě znáš" is just often unspoken.

September 25, 2017

Dijana257016

Wouldn't "nobody knows me as good as you do" be also correct? Although I know 'well' sounds better.

October 22, 2017

ion1122

Your suggestion is definitely incorrect. English requires the adverb "well" here, not the adjective "good"'.

January 1, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.