1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nikdo mě nezná tak dobře jak…

"Nikdo nezná tak dobře jako ty."

Translation:Nobody knows me as well as you do.

September 25, 2017

4 Comments


cptlangstrumpf

isn't "Nobody knows me as well as you" a bit strange? Sounds like: Nobody knows me, including you.


JanLyko

Notice that "DO" at the end of the sentence.

Similarly the Czech sentence can sound "Nikdo mě nezná tak dobře jako MĚ ZNÁŠ ty". "Mě znáš" is just often unspoken.


Dijana257016

Wouldn't "nobody knows me as good as you do" be also correct? Although I know 'well' sounds better.


ion1122

Your suggestion is definitely incorrect. English requires the adverb "well" here, not the adjective "good"'.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.