"In diesen Gemeinden habe ich viele Freunde."

Translation:In these communities I have many friends.

March 12, 2013

39 Comments


mukeshp

Is it also possible to write like : Ich habe viele Freunde in diesen Gemeinden

March 12, 2013

myra

yes

March 13, 2013

mukeshp

Thanks :)

March 13, 2013

narr0012

Why is 'Freunde' used here and not 'Freunden'? I have seen Freunden previously in this section...is there a significant difference? Thanks in advance!

March 20, 2013

Hohenems

Perhaps this will help you:
http://www.canoo.net/inflection/freund:N:M

I suggest bookmarking these pages:
http://www.canoo.net/index_en.html
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=en;service=deen
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension
http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/index.html?si=mis

A LOT of your questions can be answered using those 4 websites (sometimes a combination of two). I use them regularly. By using them I have cut down the amount of questions I ask of Duolingo users by at least half, and I more readily remember what I've learned when I go digging on my own.

Hope that helps! (By all means, keep asking questions though!)

April 7, 2013

JoseA.L.

Thank you so much! Those links are very useful. : )

July 6, 2013

barancan

I wrote "in this neighboorhood i have many friends". I understand that "neighborhood" does not give full meaning for "gemeinde" can someone please clarify it a little further?

May 3, 2013

az_p
Mod

    A Gemeinde is more talking about the local social/administrative unit, whereas a "neighbourhood" is more a geographical unit. The English word "community" actually has several more broader meanings - so note that Gemeinde only applies to one specifically.

    Gemeinde = "community" or "municipality"
    Stadtviertel = "neighbourhood"

    Often in Germany you will have several small villages, each a couple of kilometres apart, but collectively considered one Gemeinde.

    February 7, 2016

NikolaSchildberg

    When I found the initials "GUS" in a german map, I searched and found "Gemeinschaft" as "community".

    Next, I searched for the difference between "Gemeinschaft" and "Gemeinde", and found this page.

    Here, it is said that "Gemeinde" is used mostly in a religious connotation. Is that right?

    If so, would this sentence mean something more specific than it sounds in the standard translation? Or "Gemeinde" can be correctly used for Dorfs and groups of people in general?

    Thanks in advance!

    March 28, 2019

hutcho66

    It's plural. So you may find "In these neighbourhoods I have many friends" could work :)

    June 17, 2013

oqughuchi

    Nope, neighborhoods is not accepted - I just tried

    December 22, 2013

Sofiadcs

    Is "diesen" the same as those and these in German? Because in English (and Danish) you distinguish between these and those, but Duolingo suggested both solutions for "diesen".

    November 21, 2013

sakasiru

    In German, you have diesen and jenen, but noone really uses jenen ever. So you either say always diesen or you just use a very emphasized den.

    November 21, 2013

Sofiadcs

    Thanks a lot! :D

    November 21, 2013

Shaho.F

    So is "in" in the Akk. structure or Dat. ?

    December 31, 2013

sakasiru

    Here it is dative, because you talk about a location (where your friends are). If you combine in + accussative, you describe a direction (maybe where your friends are going to: "in diese Gemeinden gehen viele meiner Freunde").

    December 31, 2013

Shaho.F

    Vielen Dank, jetz verstehe ich !

    January 1, 2014

jholland15

    is there any reason why "in these towns" should not be accepted?

    May 25, 2013

Levi

    @jholland15: Perhaps 'towns' wouldn't work by itself, but the suggested (aka mouseover) 'townships' would.

    June 23, 2013

vikukunta

    why isn't it "...ich habe..."?

    September 14, 2013

usamadar

    because the dependent clause is the first one in the sentence, when that happens the verb in the independent clause moves in the start. This is the subordinate conjunction

    September 19, 2013

MorenoAlejandro

    Does this happen because of this rule which says "The verb is always at the position 2 of the sentence"???

    October 8, 2013

sakasiru

    Yes. [in diesen Gemeinden] is one sentence element. If you put it at the front, the verb comes still second:

    [Ich] habe [viele Freunde] [in diesen Gemeinden].

    [In diesen Gemeinden] habe [ich] [viele Freunde].

    [Viele Freunde] habe [ich] [in diesen Gemeinden].

    A part of the sentence can consist of more than one word. When it comes to the "verb on second place" rule, you count the elements, not the words.

    October 8, 2013

MorenoAlejandro

    Thanks!! :) I love German <3 <3 <3

    October 8, 2013

briandavidpowers

    Nice explanation.

    February 4, 2014

mitchstone

    What is the sentence structure in this sort of sentence?

    October 27, 2013

ZeTook

    I am curious, can somebody tell me when would the German use the term, die Gemeinde? I mean, there are obviously different translations in English, but what would be the "proper", the most frequent use of this term? A parish, a neighborhood, a community, a municipality, a congregation, etc?

    January 15, 2014

sakasiru

    There is no single "proper" translation; it depends on whether you are talking about church disticts or the people who belong to a certain church, or about the town you live in. All of them are called Gemeinde.

    January 15, 2014

ZeTook

    Then I guess wherever one uses this term, can't make a miss :) Thank you for answer!

    January 15, 2014

estevao76

    Is it "diesen" because "Gemeinden" is plural?

    January 26, 2014

gorn61

    Yes. The nominative singular is "die Gemeinde", so "den Gemeinden" must be dative plural. Also, in is one of the "two-way" prepositions that can take either accusative or dative. As here it's talking about a "static" state, with no movement or action, that's another pointer to the noun being dative.

    So, we the following sentence structure:

    [Dative phrase denoting place] - In diesen Gemeinden

    [Verb] - habe (in the second position in the sentence)

    [Nominative subject] - ich

    [Accusative phrase for direct object] - viele Freunde

    January 29, 2014

intcreator

    Why is "I have many boyfriends" not accepted?

    November 29, 2016

DoubleLingot

    Where? In diesen Gemeinden! In these communities.

    April 18, 2019

SeriousPL

    Why "Gemeinde" isn't accepted to be "clubs" while there have been other sentences where it has been given as a such translation?

    May 29, 2018

AlejandroMartin7

    Can someone explain why it is "habe ich...", instead of "Ich habe.."? I have realized that German places the verb before "ich, du, etc".

    July 13, 2019

-Copernicus-

    German always puts verbs as the second element in a sentence (for statements at least; commands and many questions put the verb first). So in this sentence the adverbial phrase "in diesen Gemeinden" takes up the first position, so the verb "habe" needs to come right after it. There's no rule that the verb must come before (or after) the subject.

    Similarly, we could put the subject first and then "habe" would come right after that: "Ich habe viele Freunde in diesen Gemeinden." Whatever item you put first, the verb needs to come second, right after it.

    July 13, 2019

SamuTravi

    just asking: if I spend 4 lingots to have a heart refill, do I lose it the next lesson?? always?

    September 4, 2014

Alvaro_1

    "Viele" is missing and can not build a correct sentence.

    June 4, 2019

Alvaro_1

    "ich" and "Gemeinden" are not been displayed.

    June 4, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.