1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "In diesen Gemeinden habe ich…

"In diesen Gemeinden habe ich viele Freunde."

Translation:In these communities I have many friends.

March 12, 2013

49 Comments


mukeshp

Is it also possible to write like : Ich habe viele Freunde in diesen Gemeinden


Michael_Leung

Which would be more commonly used by a native speaker?


narr0012

Why is 'Freunde' used here and not 'Freunden'? I have seen Freunden previously in this section...is there a significant difference? Thanks in advance!


Hohenems

Perhaps this will help you:
http://www.canoo.net/inflection/freund:N:M

I suggest bookmarking these pages:
http://www.canoo.net/index_en.html
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=en;service=deen
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension
http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/index.html?si=mis

A LOT of your questions can be answered using those 4 websites (sometimes a combination of two). I use them regularly. By using them I have cut down the amount of questions I ask of Duolingo users by at least half, and I more readily remember what I've learned when I go digging on my own.

Hope that helps! (By all means, keep asking questions though!)


JoseA.L.

Thank you so much! Those links are very useful. : )


cesarc780

The answer is because " Freunden" is the dative plural, Freunde is nominative plural. The rule is: if you use dative plural you have to append an -n to the nominative plural form:

die Monate / den Monaten

die Eier / den Eiern

die Bäume / den Bäumen

There are two exceptions to this rule:

If the nominative plural already ends with an -n, it remains the same:

die Eltern / den Eltern

die Hunnen / den Hunnen

die Mädchen / den Mädchen

If the plural form ends with an -s:

die Fotos / den Fotos

die Ufos / den Ufos

PCs / den PCs


Mr.Fahrenheit18

But 'in' is a two-way preposition, why does it trigger the dative in this case?


-Copernicus-

For two-way prepositions, the dative is used for a location (within something), and the accusative is for a destination (into something). This sentence is talking about the "communities" as a location, so we have dative here.


Sofiadcs

Is "diesen" the same as those and these in German? Because in English (and Danish) you distinguish between these and those, but Duolingo suggested both solutions for "diesen".


sakasiru

In German, you have diesen and jenen, but noone really uses jenen ever. So you either say always diesen or you just use a very emphasized den.


barancan

I wrote "in this neighboorhood i have many friends". I understand that "neighborhood" does not give full meaning for "gemeinde" can someone please clarify it a little further?


az_p

A Gemeinde is more talking about the local social/administrative unit, whereas a "neighbourhood" is more a geographical unit. The English word "community" actually has several more broader meanings - so note that Gemeinde only applies to one specifically.

Gemeinde = "community" or "municipality"
Stadtviertel = "neighbourhood"

Often in Germany you will have several small villages, each a couple of kilometres apart, but collectively considered one Gemeinde.


NikolaSchildberg

When I found the initials "GUS" in a german map, I searched and found "Gemeinschaft" as "community".

Next, I searched for the difference between "Gemeinschaft" and "Gemeinde", and found this page.

Here, it is said that "Gemeinde" is used mostly in a religious connotation. Is that right?

If so, would this sentence mean something more specific than it sounds in the standard translation? Or "Gemeinde" can be correctly used for Dorfs and groups of people in general?

Thanks in advance!


requin230

Gemeinde can be translated as parish, but it can also be a small town.


hutcho66

It's plural. So you may find "In these neighbourhoods I have many friends" could work :)


oqughuchi

Nope, neighborhoods is not accepted - I just tried


vikukunta

why isn't it "...ich habe..."?


usamadar

because the dependent clause is the first one in the sentence, when that happens the verb in the independent clause moves in the start. This is the subordinate conjunction


MorenoAlejandro

Does this happen because of this rule which says "The verb is always at the position 2 of the sentence"???


sakasiru

Yes. [in diesen Gemeinden] is one sentence element. If you put it at the front, the verb comes still second:

[Ich] habe [viele Freunde] [in diesen Gemeinden].

[In diesen Gemeinden] habe [ich] [viele Freunde].

[Viele Freunde] habe [ich] [in diesen Gemeinden].

A part of the sentence can consist of more than one word. When it comes to the "verb on second place" rule, you count the elements, not the words.


MorenoAlejandro

Thanks!! :) I love German <3 <3 <3


jholland15

is there any reason why "in these towns" should not be accepted?


Levi

@jholland15: Perhaps 'towns' wouldn't work by itself, but the suggested (aka mouseover) 'townships' would.


Shaho.F

So is "in" in the Akk. structure or Dat. ?


sakasiru

Here it is dative, because you talk about a location (where your friends are). If you combine in + accussative, you describe a direction (maybe where your friends are going to: "in diese Gemeinden gehen viele meiner Freunde").


Shaho.F

Vielen Dank, jetz verstehe ich !


ZeTook

I am curious, can somebody tell me when would the German use the term, die Gemeinde? I mean, there are obviously different translations in English, but what would be the "proper", the most frequent use of this term? A parish, a neighborhood, a community, a municipality, a congregation, etc?


sakasiru

There is no single "proper" translation; it depends on whether you are talking about church disticts or the people who belong to a certain church, or about the town you live in. All of them are called Gemeinde.


ZeTook

Then I guess wherever one uses this term, can't make a miss :) Thank you for answer!


estevao76

Is it "diesen" because "Gemeinden" is plural?


gorn61

Yes. The nominative singular is "die Gemeinde", so "den Gemeinden" must be dative plural. Also, in is one of the "two-way" prepositions that can take either accusative or dative. As here it's talking about a "static" state, with no movement or action, that's another pointer to the noun being dative.

So, we the following sentence structure:

[Dative phrase denoting place] - In diesen Gemeinden

[Verb] - habe (in the second position in the sentence)

[Nominative subject] - ich

[Accusative phrase for direct object] - viele Freunde


mitchstone

What is the sentence structure in this sort of sentence?


intcreator

Why is "I have many boyfriends" not accepted?


doublelingot

Where? In diesen Gemeinden! In these communities.


AlejandroMartin7

Can someone explain why it is "habe ich...", instead of "Ich habe.."? I have realized that German places the verb before "ich, du, etc".


-Copernicus-

German always puts verbs as the second element in a sentence (for statements at least; commands and many questions put the verb first). So in this sentence the adverbial phrase "in diesen Gemeinden" takes up the first position, so the verb "habe" needs to come right after it. There's no rule that the verb must come before (or after) the subject.

Similarly, we could put the subject first and then "habe" would come right after that: "Ich habe viele Freunde in diesen Gemeinden." Whatever item you put first, the verb needs to come second, right after it.


SertaEngin1

The speaker talks too fast. what's the point of that? Everyone here is below a certain level in this language. We need to be able to understand the sounds. When the speaker speaks I feel like I am listening to a language I have never heard of before! It doesn't make any sense.


JCon903098

As a native British English speaker wrote ' I have in these communities many friends' and have been told its wrong. All this talk of the wonder of german word order i could have said "I have many friends in these communities" or as per the answer and all three sentences make perfect sense in English. Why mark them as wrong


JohnmarkMe2

I put "I have many friends in theae communities" instead of "In these communities I have many friends," and I was marked wrong.


Gregory146754

Can't hear the little shit


SamuTravi

just asking: if I spend 4 lingots to have a heart refill, do I lose it the next lesson?? always?


SeriousPL

Why "Gemeinde" isn't accepted to be "clubs" while there have been other sentences where it has been given as a such translation?


Alvaro_1

"Viele" is missing and can not build a correct sentence.


Alvaro_1

"ich" and "Gemeinden" are not been displayed.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.