"Am I a girl or a boy?"

Translation:Jsem dívka nebo chlapec?

September 25, 2017

7 Comments


HFendrich

Why can't I say "Jsem děvče nebo kluk?". Duo didn't accept it.

May 8, 2019

VladaFu

You can, it is accepted. Use "My answer should have been accepted" and might be able to tell you more.

May 8, 2019

_blumenkohl_

could someone explain, why "Jsem holkou?" (accusative) was correct but here you have to say "Jsem divka...? (instrumental) I mean not the words, but their cases..Just can not get it. thanks!

December 14, 2017

JBHayven

"Holkou" is an instrumental, "dívka" is a nominative. You can use either of the two, if it's not included in the translation then it's been most likely overlooked, report it then using the button.

March 3, 2018

mLlnmEwj

It's saying I should have put jsem holka čí kluk, presumably the čí is wrong?

September 25, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

či / nebo = or

čí = whose

September 26, 2017

anawkwardblue

I put "Jsem divka ani kluk" and it counted it wrong, correcting the "ani" to "či", which wasn't listed in the translations for "or". Sorry to be picky, I just thought that it should be noted.

December 13, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.