1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That pencil is small."

"That pencil is small."

Translation:그 연필은 작습니다.

September 25, 2017

9 Comments


Csantac

Why 이것 is not right?


wintertriangles

이것 means "this thing." Here it says "that pencil." You change 이 to either 그/저 and 것 is replaced by an actual noun, "연필."


JoeNace

I'm still unclear on the distinction between 그 and 저. Are they always interchangeable?


DiegoJaviUnlam

They are different spaces. And not interchangeable, I think so.

그 = near the listener (near you), far from the speaker (far from me) / translation: that, the

저 = far from both listener and speaker / translation: that, that over there

See a better explanation on this video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Repg1N5aqeM


awake666

Yea i thought 이것 meant that as well


Sabrina784548

Can you also say 그것은 연필은 작습니다 ?


[deactivated user]

    그것은 means "That thing" whereas in this sentence the noun is already present so 것 is replaced by 연필. Your sentence's meaning would be : "That thing pencil is short." That is why it can't be used.


Dobby884179

    Whats the difference between 그것 and 그


nezalyan

    Still confused with 그 and 저, when should I use those two? I answered '저' 연필은 작습니다 and it's marked correct.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.