"That pencil is small."

Translation:그 연필은 작습니다.

September 25, 2017

8 Comments


Csantac

Why 이것 is not right?

September 25, 2017

wintertriangles

이것 means "this thing." Here it says "that pencil." You change 이 to either 그/저 and 것 is replaced by an actual noun, "연필."

September 26, 2017

JoeNace

I'm still unclear on the distinction between 그 and 저. Are they always interchangeable?

November 10, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

They are different spaces. And not interchangeable, I think so.

그 = near the listener (near you), far from the speaker (far from me) / translation: that, the

저 = far from both listener and speaker / translation: that, that over there

See a better explanation on this video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Repg1N5aqeM

December 12, 2017

awake666

Yea i thought 이것 meant that as well

September 26, 2017

jacky3140

그 is not one of the choices.

November 7, 2017

Sabrina784548

Can you also say 그것은 연필은 작습니다 ?

June 13, 2018

ling.ko

No. It's unacceptable.

July 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.