1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad skulle du köpa om du bar…

"Vad skulle du köpa om du bara fick välja en sak?"

Translation:What would you buy if you only could choose one thing?

September 25, 2017

17 Comments


GlennaJo

Why was, "...you only get to choose one thing" rejected?


devalanteriel

The change of tense, presumably. To be clear, I think your translation is perfectly sensible; I'm just guessing at the reason.


GreggSamsa

Why does "bara" come before "fick"? What about 2nd place rule?


devalanteriel

There's a rule called BIFF which states that disjunct adverbials come in front of the verb in subclauses. It most commonly applies to inte, but bara is another one of them.


zOJHoqLx

How about: "What would you buy if you could choose just one thing?" That is not an accepted answer.


devalanteriel

Sure, adding that. :)


Aevuh

pick and choose if you could only pick one thing if you could only choose one thing same same to pick - välja to choose - välja come on duolingo, you denied "pick", yet you allow the craziest translations on some other things...


devalanteriel

It was just missing for one variation - others already had "pick" accepted.

If something that should obviously be included is missing, it's usually because the course contains literally tens of thousands of translations, and they need to be entered manually. So if - or, rather, when - we do miss some, please cut us some slack. :)


Osyalia

Must "only one thing" stay in this place exactly?


Osyalia

And why "only choose", not "only one"?


devalanteriel

No, there are a few other versions that work as well. I assume they're accepted but I'm no longer a contributor so I can't check.


Joe904457

Why doesn't "What would you buy if you only was allowed to choose one thing" work


devalanteriel

Standard English uses "you were", not "you was".


Joe904457

Ah, yes. Thank you.


Kunducs

Would it be correct Swedish to use kunde instead of fick?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's also fine.


ferretchere

"If you could choose only one thing what would you buy" Should be accepted, no?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.