"Il vient avec ses enfants et nous avec les nôtres."

Translation:He comes with his children and we with ours.

September 25, 2017

39 Comments


johnnyp27

correct translation ? he comes with his children and us with ours ?? surely ??

October 4, 2017

klopsteins

"He comes with his children and us with ours" is correct english. If you want to use "we" then I think you need to repeat the verb "come". ie "we come with ours". "us" should be accepted as correct.

January 4, 2018

msinykin

Are you sure this is correct English? It sounds wrong to me, and seems to be using an object pronoun ("us") as a subject pronoun ("we").

"nous" is the subject of the verb "vient" (come), which apparently doesn't need to be repeated in French (also true in English). Seems like using "us" would only make sense for something like "He comes with his children and us" (where the object is "his children and us").

June 29, 2018

ieXEZn2E

And yet msinykin, I would also say "and us with ours", or "and we come with ours". Maybe "we with ours" is grammatically correct, but the former would be unusual in my part of the UK :) It's like "you and I" as opposed to "you and me", potatoes tomatoes

July 28, 2018

ThomsonJames

Msinykin, In UK English "we" is the subject of a sentence and "us" is the object. So "we" needs an verb to make sense not a preposition, we sing, we dance, we drink, we enjoy etc. So "and WE COME with ours" is how this makes any sense to a UK English speaker and NOT "WE WITH ours". Horses for courses, so you maybe like the French English version but I don't. IT's a French learning course, so why am I being force fed bad English.

November 20, 2018

piguy3

"He comes with his children and we with ours" simply isn't "bad English." It's ellipsis.

You're right. It's a French learning course. The English is correct. Its structure is like the French, so it helps teach the French, which is the point.

November 21, 2018

msinykin

I agree that it is ellipses: in both French and English there is no need to repeat the verb ("venir" / "come"). So your sentence is perfect and matches Duo's preferred answer.

But the question in this thread is whether "He comes with his children and us with ours" should be accepted. That is, can "nous" be translated either as "we" (subject) or "us" (object) in this sentence. And although it is fairly common in English to use an object pronoun as a subject pronoun, it is not grammatically correct and so I don't expect Duo to accept it.

December 31, 2018

msinykin

I think the verb is "vient" for both subjects "il" and "nous"; and just like in English it doesn't have to be repeated as "Il vient avec ses enfants et nous venons avec les nôtres." -> "He comes with his children and we come with ours."

As @piguy3 says, this is "ellipses": you can omit the second "come" so "we come with ours" elides to "we with ours".

The verb is "venir" / "come" is used intransitively (no object), and the objects of the two prepositions "avec" / "with" are "ses enfants" / "his children" and "les nôtres" / "ours".

December 31, 2018

tom719

NO, NO, NO! The second come is implied. It's correct without. FIX THIS NOW! Your bot scored me wrong without the 2nd come.

December 23, 2017

Sitesurf

I confirm that "come" is not required and if your full sentence was "he comes with his children and we with ours", you should be correct.

December 24, 2017

DarthAlexus

I wrote 'He comes with his kids and we with ours" and it marked it wrong.. please fix this and thanks for your commitment, Sitesurf ;)

April 8, 2018

Sitesurf

Please be aware that we do no longer accept "kids" to translate "enfants":

  • un enfant, des enfants = a child, children
  • a kid, kids = un gamin/une gamine, des gamin(e)s
April 9, 2018

Stick.to.it

Thank you for explaining that, Sitesurf. Like Darth, I was marked wrong for using "kids" -- but the explanation I was given for the error blamed the missing second "come". If I hadn't come here and seen your post I would have no idea that the fault lay in my use of the word "kids".

April 25, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

Tom, moi aussi !!!

February 21, 2018

SarahZhang777

I put "he comes with his kids and we come with ours" and it marked it wrong

November 1, 2017

SarahZhang777

And I put "he comes with her kids and we come with ours" and it's wrong again. But this sentence is what was suggested last time I got it wrong

November 1, 2017

Sitesurf

Conventionally, the object belongs to the subject.

  • il vient avec ses enfants = he comes with his children
  • elle vient avec ses enfants = she comes with her children

If it were someone else's children, you would get:

  • il vient avec ses enfants à elle
November 2, 2017

Lisaskier

Bonjour Sitesurf,

Please could you explain to me why it is incorrect to translate this sentence as :

"He is coming with his children and we with ours" ?

Merci beaucoup :]

March 22, 2019

Summerstor5

Merci, vous avez repondu mon question.

March 10, 2018

Sitesurf

"Vous avez répondu à ma question."

March 14, 2018

Sitesurf

The verb is not repeated in French and it should not reappear in English.

November 2, 2017

Fekkezaum

I disagree it shouldn't reappear in English.

The default translation "He comes with his children and we with ours" sounds pretty awkward. I'm not saying it's incorrect (I didn't check it) but it does sound odd and it shouldn't be the default from my point of view.

I think "He comes with his children and we come with ours" (which is accepted) should be the default.

June 1, 2018

piguy3

If that were the default, nobody would get the French sentence they're trying to teach when the translation goes from English to French.

"He comes with his children and we with ours" isn't awkward so much as formal.

October 30, 2018

jabmdan

Going to comment again that "He comes with his children and us with ours" sounds far, far more correct in American English than "...we with ours". Please, please allow "us with ours" as a correct response.

April 26, 2018

Will756055

It's better in Northern English too! If it's the same across 2 dialects, it really should be fixed.

May 3, 2018

piguy3

Heartily disagree. It sounds incorrect and unnatural to this speaker of American English.

December 20, 2018

msinykin

So we seem to be in agreement here about "we" vs. "us", yet you seem to have contradicted me in the thread (currently at the top) started by @johnnyp27. I added more comments there.

December 31, 2018

piguy3

Not sure why you think so. I don't think I really addressed the "we" vs. "us" issue there at all. It wasn't the focus of the comment I replied to.

December 31, 2018

msinykin

Perhaps I misinterpreted, but your reply was to someone who replied in disagreement to me about the sentence structure, and I think the confusion is about subject vs. object in this elided sentence.

December 31, 2018

LorraineCh877878

in this session there is no time to reply to the audio

September 25, 2017

Sitesurf

You might consider switching the sound off.

September 26, 2017

crepe_obsession

"He comes with his children and US with ours" - As a native English speaker this is how I say it. It should be accepted even if it isn't prescriptively grammatical as it is in fact spoken English.

May 9, 2018

ender0703

in american english "He comes with his children and us with ours" sounds much more natural than "we with ours" even though they both should be correct.

July 11, 2018

msinykin

I don't think "us" is correct English, although perhaps common. It is using an object pronoun for a subject. This is the same error as "Jim and me went to the store" vs. "Jim and I".

July 11, 2018

Jason438600

What is the problem with "us" ??????

October 18, 2018

msinykin

See my thoughts on the problem elsewhere in this discussion. Basically, "us" is an object pronoun, and it sounds wrong to me to use it as a subject pronoun (which would be "we").

October 18, 2018

Jason438600

Ok. Thanks for your explanations. I understand now.

October 18, 2018

Rubvuta

I think "us"should be acceptable

December 20, 2018

msinykin

More discussion about this has been added about this. I agree that this usage is common, but it is grammatically incorrect English, and therefore I don't expect that Duo will accept it.

December 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.