1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those cats see the dogs."

"Those cats see the dogs."

Translation:Ty kočky vidí psy.

September 25, 2017

12 Comments


tu.8zPhLPeq8Lg8O

It's been a long time since I've practiced my Czech, but I seem to remember that the direct object of the sentece was 4th case. Wouldn't that make it psov rather than psy?


JanLyko
Mod

It wouldn't, "psov" is plural accusative in Slovak, not in Czech.

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pes#Declension


Sevi79

Why couldn’t it be Tyto kočky vidí ty psy?


JanLyko
Mod

those = ty / tamty

these = tyto / tyhle


openminded2

Diky, zapomněl jsem na tyhle slova.


Hugophiiragi

I don't understand why here the pronoun "ty" can be omitted, when the sentence is "... THE dogs"


VladaFu

If it is clear which dogs we are talking about it is possible to omit the demonstrative pronoun. Beware, the situation is often not clear and two native Czech speakers will not agree if it is possible to omit or not.


Hugophiiragi

So this sentence alone is not sufficient to get the context, right ? I mean, we should need a context here to know if we can omit it or not ?


VladaFu

If it is possible in some reasonable context, it should be acceptable here.


Hugophiiragi

Okay, thanks for your answer!


Vlad_Lesnievski

Since it is possible the person who says that assumes (knows) the person being talked to is aware what dogs he/she is referring to, "ty psy" should by accepted as well.


VladaFu

Ty psy has always been accepted.

If your sentence was not accepted and should be, use the report button. We need the complete sentence. "ty psy" IS accepted.

Your report contains "Ti kočky". That is just wrong. There is no point discussing "ty psy".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.