"Those cats see the dogs."

Translation:Ty kočky vidí psy.

September 25, 2017

10 Comments


tu.8zPhLPeq8Lg8O

It's been a long time since I've practiced my Czech, but I seem to remember that the direct object of the sentece was 4th case. Wouldn't that make it psov rather than psy?

September 25, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It wouldn't, "psov" is plural accusative in Slovak, not in Czech.

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pes#Declension

September 26, 2017

Sevi79

Why couldn’t it be Tyto kočky vidí ty psy?

December 23, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

those = ty / tamty

these = tyto / tyhle

December 23, 2017

openminded2

Diky, zapomněl jsem na tyhle slova.

August 1, 2018

Hugophiiragi

I don't understand why here the pronoun "ty" can be omitted, when the sentence is "... THE dogs"

August 6, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

If it is clear which dogs we are talking about it is possible to omit the demonstrative pronoun. Beware, the situation is often not clear and two native Czech speakers will not agree if it is possible to omit or not.

August 6, 2018

Hugophiiragi

So this sentence alone is not sufficient to get the context, right ? I mean, we should need a context here to know if we can omit it or not ?

August 6, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

If it is possible in some reasonable context, it should be acceptable here.

August 6, 2018

Hugophiiragi

Okay, thanks for your answer!

August 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.