1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina, where are you?"

"Kateřina, where are you?"

Translation:Kateřino, kde jsi?

September 26, 2017

8 Comments


MaggieFole1

Why is this ending -o instead of -u?


Jamie08MD

It is the vocative case. (feminine, pattern žena)


ion1122

Maggie, why would it be -u? That ending is for accusative case, and none of the words in this Czech sentence are in the accusative.


Eddie766479

Could you put jste instead of jsi?


Paulina668191

But what is the difference between those two?


VladaFu

This is the https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction Either you use "ty" for Kateřina and then you use "jsi" our use "vy" and then you must also use "jste". The rules for T vs. V are given by the rules of etiquette.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.