1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Partner ist stark."

"Mein Partner ist stark."

Translation:My partner is strong.

April 2, 2014

45 Comments


cavalola

Mein Partner ist kein Lannister.


Joe779397

...sondern Tony Stark.


brittney.moret

This comment made my day haha


DavideOlce1

You really made my day, thank you!!!


SKoivisto

What exactly does "Partner" mean in German? Business relations, romantic relations, or what?


beilum

It has the same meaning as in English.


jmulqueen

I think in English when 'partner' is used for romantic relationships it is either to be intentionally ambiguous about the gender of the boyfriend girlfriend, but also more commonly for same sex couples. Is that the same in German (although obviously the gender ambiguity wouldn't be feasible).


az_p
Mod

    As you said, in German there's no gender ambiguity (der Partner implies male, die Partnerin implies female, and I'm not sure how genderqueer people fit into this grammatical structure), so using Partner(in) to refer to a romantic partner would only be used to keep some ambiguity about how serious the relationship was - i.e. whether they're just dating, or married for example.


Juanc30

    Can "partner" be "mate" too?


az_p
    Mod

      In the context of "mate" meaning "the sexual partner of an animal", yes. Although you can also be more specific and say Sexualpartner when that emphasis is important.

      In the context "mate" meaning "friend" in Australian & British English, no. Just use Freund. There's also a German word that carries the colloquial tone of using "mate" in this way: Kumpel. This is specific to guys, though (like "bro").


LastRobert

      You may know if Partner is on plural form looking the possessive pronoun "Mein" and the verb "ist". If Partner was on plural, the phrase should be also like this: "MeinE Partner SIND stark".


AdrienneOrlando

      I was wondering if Partner could mean "spouse," but apparently not, based on the discussions about ambiguity of the seriousness of the relationship. Thanks, the comments above were very helpful!


az_p
      Mod

        "Spouse" is Ehepartner(in). It seems less useful in German than in English though, as you still need to specify the gender (and much of the reason it is used in English is to mean "non-gender-specific married partner").


kaybekwa

        Can Partner's gender vary based on who it is, or is it always masculine


Laykilibre

        I am using another language learning product along with Duolingo and they gave "die Partnerin" as the feminine version of "der Partner"


kaybekwa

        I mean does Partner refer excusively to males


Laykilibre

        I presume so, if there is a separate feminine counterpart word. If what I'm seeing is correct, then it would always be der Partner, and if the partner is female then you'd have to say die Partnerin. But perhaps a native speaker can weigh in here.


jjd1123

        Native speaker here: You are correct.

        • der Partner = the partner (male)
        • die Partnerin = the partner (female)
        • die Partner = the partners (male or male and female)
        • die Partnerinnen = the partners (female)

jjd1123

        PecanGold wrote:

        Die Partnerin didn't work for me in a previous question, when they asked me to translate the partner to German. Is there a reason for this, or was the owl just tired?


        Unless there was some other mistake in your answer the version with "Partnerin" probably just wasn't in the system. In such situations you can just report your answer via the report button.


ViticellaV

        Die Partnerin didn't work for me in a previous question, when they asked me to translate the partner to German. Is there a reason for this, or was the owl just tired?


ViticellaV

        Thank you, jjd1123!


AdrienneOrlando

        In my college German classes (2008), we were taught that Freund/Freundin each carry 2 meanings: friend - male/female, or boyfriend/girlfriend. There's really no way to tell the difference from context if its a simple introduction, so i can see where Partner/Partnerin are helpful. I personally would introduce my boyfriend as "mein Partner" so there is no confusion as to whether he is simply a platonic male friend.


Y4nn15

        I had a typo and typed Wy instead of My and it was Graded Wrong...


Himmel.

        Why not "meine" ?


jjd1123

        In this sentence, "Partner" is in nominative singular. Since "Partner" is a masculine noun, the only possible form here is "mein".


Belaa.XO

        I like this and "Euer Väter sind alt"


SupTam

        What is different from my husband is strong?


skarma2

        Why is husband wrong translation


emilyannalyward

        because if your saying partner it means partner and well to say 'mein mann' would be my husband, partner doesn't necessarly mean husband or wife..... (sorry if this wasn't helpful, i tried haha)


SusieTowers

        All these translation to English should be word taps. I already know how to write in English ...somewhat...


piece.of.glass

        Couldn't "Partner" translate to "spouse" in this sentence?


StevePears11

        My friend is not, duh


TSpangenburg

        I wrote "My partner's strong" and got it wrong. Have you not heard of contractions


DieVdU

        My partner's strong what??


Mr.HelloBye

        I thought that 'stark' could mean awesome. Could someone explain?


dpchalmers

        No, that's just Tony Stark.


jjd1123

        In principle you are correct, actually, even though using "stark" in the sense of "awesome" feels a bit dated nowadays. So I'd normally understand the "stark" in this sentence to mean "strong", but "awesome" or "great" would still be possible in the right context.


mimawbaubo

        I can't recall seeing stark as awesome, just toll. But I only know what duo tells me (so not much)


SageSaria

        The partner must be a man.


az_p
        Mod

          Yeah, but only because of the possessive pronoun not having the feminine inflection -e, and the noun not having the female suffix -in. You could equally say Meine Partnerin ist stark.

          After all, Duolingo likes the sentence Wir sind starke Frauen (although maybe they don't need no man).


LastRobert

          Not exactly. "Der" is saying just "partner"(as word and not as person) has the masculine gender. A female partner can be said as "Der Partner".


az_p
          Mod

            A female partner is Die Partnerin. Any German dictionary I check has this, so unless you're speaking from experience I am sceptical!

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.