"저는 동물을 먹지 않습니다."

Translation:I do not eat animals.

September 26, 2017

11 Comments


awake666

If only i knew this when I was vegetarian!

September 26, 2017

GeorgiannG3

More people respond

January 6, 2018

hola_xandra

I responded.

February 8, 2018

hola_xandra

Me neither

February 8, 2018

DarkWolfiee

I don't understand. 먹다 means "to eat", right? Why 먹지, and what does this "지" in it mean? Is it because 않습니다 is there instaead of 아닙니다?

February 10, 2018

UltimetaSy

To negate a verb, the formula is +지 않다. I don't go, she doesn't eat.

아닙니다 is not to be. I am not a student, you are not teacher, he is not married, etc.

April 2, 2018

Miriam561286

as a vegan i'm happy to learn this

November 8, 2018

Sydney420735

The definition for the word 먹지 glitch on my screen so I didnt know what it meant

October 31, 2017

hola_xandra

Did you report it? (For anyone wondering, 먹지 means eat.)

February 8, 2018

MoriahThom8

Lol

January 24, 2019

Biklar

I am vegan, so when I go to Korean restaurants, I can say this.

April 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.