1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 동물을 먹지 않습니다."

"저는 동물을 먹지 않습니다."

Translation:I do not eat animals.

September 26, 2017

7 Comments


DarkWolfiee

I don't understand. 먹다 means "to eat", right? Why 먹지, and what does this "지" in it mean? Is it because 않습니다 is there instaead of 아닙니다?


UltimetaSy

To negate a verb, the formula is +지 않다. I don't go, she doesn't eat.

아닙니다 is not to be. I am not a student, you are not teacher, he is not married, etc.


Sydney420735

The definition for the word 먹지 glitch on my screen so I didnt know what it meant


hola_xandra

Did you report it? (For anyone wondering, 먹지 means eat.)


Biklar

I am vegan, so when I go to Korean restaurants, I can say this.


SoviInsfir

Yes, thats exactly why im vegan. Btw i was about to put, "I do not eat my animals" a while ago before this lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.