Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The majority is seventy years old."

Translation:Majoritatea au șaptezeci de ani.

11 months ago

3 Comments


Aaron580502
Aaron580502

Is this correct? In the english sentence "is" is used because "the majority" is singular. So is "mojoritatea" (as a word) in romanian, but here they use "au", and not "are". WHY?

11 months ago

potestasity
potestasity

Actually, in both languages, people seem to be using singular verbs when "majority" is used in place of an uncountable noun, and plural verbs when used in place of a countable one:

The majority of the food has gone bad.
The majority of the sandwiches have gone bad.

Also, the verb number can be used to place emphasis on either the individual or the group itself. Here are some examples of this claim:

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/majority
https://dexonline.ro/articol/Despre_majoritate (written by a well-known Romanian literary critic and language purist)

I don't know what the Romanian Academy has to say on this and there's no corresponding English authority to turn to.

11 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

To me, it seems more natural to use the plural in both languages. So if I were to correct something, I would change the English sentence to "The majority are seventy years old". And leave the Romanian sentence as it is, using "au". This is because we are referring to a collection of individuals, in which most of them are seventy years old.
It's not like the majority itself was somehow formed seventy years ago... is it?

11 months ago