"Proč tam chceš jet?"

Translation:Why do you want to go there?

September 26, 2017

8 Comments


LICA98

is there no difference between there and to there (like in Russian: tam/tuda)

September 26, 2017

tragram

"To there" doesn't exist in English, as far as I know. :) Czech also doesn't tell the difference. It does it only with "tady/sem".

September 26, 2017

LICA98

well I'm aware but how do you highlight the difference otherwise

September 26, 2017

kacenka9

There really is no need to. Just like in English. It is clear from the rest of the sentence if something is THERE or if we are heading THERE

September 26, 2017

Lyn581999

I get why we would say "Proč tam chceš jet?" but isn't "kam" the word for "to there"? Would we say "Kam jede tato ulice"?

September 28, 2017

ion1122

No, "kam" does not mean "to there" but rather "to where". So:
where = kde
to where = kam
here = tady
to here = sem
there = tam
to there = tam
Of the above, it is only "tam" that applies both to place and to direction toward a place.

November 25, 2017

garpike

What's the difference between 'jet' and 'jít'?

December 18, 2017

Lyn581999

"Jet" is to go by means of some vehicle (car, train, tram, etc), while "jít" is to go on foot.

December 18, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.