1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Proč tam chceš jet?"

"Proč tam chceš jet?"

Translation:Why do you want to go there?

September 26, 2017

8 Comments


GinaHearn4

Is there a good definition of when to use 'jit' and when to use 'jet'? In English, I would just say that I have to go to work. Could it be either 'jit' or 'jet'?


endless_sleeper

See Lyn581999's answer to garpike above.


garpike

What's the difference between 'jet' and 'jít'?


Lyn581999

"Jet" is to go by means of some vehicle (car, train, tram, etc), while "jít" is to go on foot.


teabeadle

Can or can you not use "drive" to express "jet"? The system here gave me "Why do you want to drive there?" as a correction to what I wrote. But in another thread (24395176) there is a longer discussion that "jet" can NOT be translated as "drive", because "drive" is "řidit". So which one is correct?

And related to this: The system should accept "Why do you want to ride there?", because that appears to be an acceptable translation of "jet" in 24395176.


BoneheadBass

Disclaimer: This doesn't explicitly answer your question, but maybe it will he helpful.

In my opinion .-- and this is NOT authoritative, since I'm learning, too -- the safest thing to do is to translate both "jít" and "jet" as "go," since they both actually mean "go." (I've also heard that "jít" can be used to mean "going" in general, without respect to how you're going, but I don't KNOW that this is the case.)

Anyway, then you just have to remember, when you start actually communicating in Czech, that the difference between them has to do with whether you're going on foot or by some means of transportation.

The difference also matters here, of course, when the sentence clearly indicates that "jet" would be the one to use (something like, "I want to go to Australia"...)


svrsheque

the other sentence would be "We want to drive somewhere else." sounds like multiple drivers and seems misleading. why not just use the plain "go" instead?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.