1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "His cat is black."

"His cat is black."

Translation:Seine Katze ist schwarz.

September 26, 2017

3 Comments


FelipeBenutti

Kater? Why not Katze?


az_p

If you incorrectly wrote 'sein Katze', Duolingo will assume you used the correct pronoun but wrong noun, and instead correct you with sein Kater, rather than seine Katze. Both are technically correct, although Germans will default to Katze to talk about a cat of unspecified gender.


quis_lib_duo

Katze is used in the solution above.

(die) Katze = general term for cats
(der) Kater = male cat

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.