"His cat is black."

Translation:Seine Katze ist schwarz.

September 26, 2017

3 Comments


FelipeBenutti

Kater? Why not Katze?

September 26, 2017

az_p
Mod

    If you incorrectly wrote 'sein Katze', Duolingo will assume you used the correct pronoun but wrong noun, and instead correct you with sein Kater, rather than seine Katze. Both are technically correct, although Germans will default to Katze to talk about a cat of unspecified gender.

    September 26, 2017

quis_lib_duo

    Katze is used in the solution above.

    (die) Katze = general term for cats
    (der) Kater = male cat

    September 26, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.