"할머니께서 주무십니까?"

Translation:Does grandmother sleep?

September 26, 2017

9 Comments


Jet677837

It can also mean "Is grandmother sleeping?" if I am not mistaken.

September 26, 2017

Sarah90139

This is now accepted

March 19, 2019

DustinStei1

Are we questioning if she is asleep or if she ever sleeps?

October 16, 2017

tessabanessa

Context would be key but it would more likely be asking if she is asleep

October 21, 2017

SEBASTIANC481089

Idk

October 18, 2017

hYbi4tF7

Nope. She never does.

February 17, 2018

Laz.z.y

I'm a little confused... Do we use honorifics when we are talking about the person as well? Like, in this sentence, could I use a less formal speech if I was only talking about grandma, and not with her?

July 11, 2018

BobPancakes

The formality of the speech depends on who is listening to you. If someone older or socially higher is listening, then regardless of what you say, you have to use formal speech. Honorifics depend on the subject of the sentence, so if you are talking about someone older or socially higher you use honorifics. If you are talking to a child about your grandmother then you can use lower formality but you have to keep the honorifics. Likewise, if you are talking to your grandmother about a child then you use high formality but don't need to use honorifics.

tl;dr

Use high formality when you are talking TO someone older.

Use honorifics when you are talking ABOUT someone older.

You are fine to use low formality with high honorifics and vice versa depending on the situation.

August 5, 2018

Laz.z.y

Thank you very much! <3

August 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.