"할머니께서 주무십니까?"

Translation:Does grandmother sleep?

September 26, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jet677837

It can also mean "Is grandmother sleeping?" if I am not mistaken.


Sarah90139

This is now accepted


Wadokuonegai

I think the gerund is expressed by V+고 있습니다


DustinStei1

Are we questioning if she is asleep or if she ever sleeps?


tessabanessa

Context would be key but it would more likely be asking if she is asleep


hYbi4tF7

Nope. She never does.


KanKanMikan

할머니, harmony, ㅋㅋㅋ, now I will never forget this word


Laz.z.y

I'm a little confused... Do we use honorifics when we are talking about the person as well? Like, in this sentence, could I use a less formal speech if I was only talking about grandma, and not with her?


BobPancakes

The formality of the speech depends on who is listening to you. If someone older or socially higher is listening, then regardless of what you say, you have to use formal speech. Honorifics depend on the subject of the sentence, so if you are talking about someone older or socially higher you use honorifics. If you are talking to a child about your grandmother then you can use lower formality but you have to keep the honorifics. Likewise, if you are talking to your grandmother about a child then you use high formality but don't need to use honorifics.

tl;dr

Use high formality when you are talking TO someone older.

Use honorifics when you are talking ABOUT someone older.

You are fine to use low formality with high honorifics and vice versa depending on the situation.


Laz.z.y

Thank you very much! <3


JNguyenJN

Difference between 한머니 and 한머님?


BobPancakes

A snippet from an answer I have given someone else:

You can add 님 to a variety of nouns as honourifics. Essentially you would use the 님 varieties when you are talking about other people's family members rather than your own.


Woody.dinero

할머니 = grandmother 할머님 = grandmother + sir


Seonmuliyah

Does grandmother sleep makes no sense. It should be is grandmother sleeping


oee16

Both are technically correct. But yours is a better translation. Please flag in your suggestion.

In English, the simple present is used to describe a habit while the present progressive is used to describe something in progress at the time the statement is made.

할머니께서 항상 늦게 주무십니까? = Does Grandmother always sleep late? (Habit)

할머니께서 아직도 주무십니까? = Is Grandmother still sleeping? (On-going action)

Korean present simple can be used in both cases. Korean progressive is usually used only for emphasis.

조용히하세요. 할머니께서 주무시고 계세요. = Keep quiet. Grandmother IS sleeping.


Lakerbat

I get frustrated because I read the Korean and see the old lady lying in bed snoozing, but I express it incorrectly in English (which is depressing because I am a native English speaker). sigh Am I the only one who feels like I am worse at Korean than I thought? I lived there for 11 years ...


hippietrail

Don't put it on yourself. The problems are more often in the course not accepting some correct English alternatives. When that happens use the buttons to suggest your answer also be accepted. But do check you didn't miss something first.


NRomanenko

It's not that you're bad at korean. 11 years is a lot. It is known that going back and forth in the main language confuses the brain somewhat.


Kiklmor

Why is there an ㅁ sometimes and not others? Sometimes it is 할머님께서 and sometimes 할머니께서


BobPancakes

The base word for grandmother is 할머니. If you were talking about your own grandmother you would use this word.

You can add 님 to a variety of nouns as honourifics. Essentially you would use the 님 varieties when you are talking about other people's family members rather than your own.

Other examples

할아버지 - 할아버님

아버지 - 아버님

어머니 - 어머님

형 - 형님

누나 - 누님

아들 - 아드님

딸 - 따님


SUGA_MY_LOVE

Nope....never. In fact she just told me that she stays up all night.


AnneCzarin

Why is 케서 added at the end of grandmother? What's its function?


oee16

께서 (*not 케서) is the honorific subject marker, similar to 이/가.

께서 is used to indicate the noun attached (the Subject) is an esteemed individual. So, it is used for people only.

Unlike 이/가, it cannot be omitted when used with topic marker 는; but 는 can be removed w/o affecting the sentence

어머니께서는 = 어머니께서


KiandraChi

Sleep is for the WEAK!!!


oee16

The English equivalent should be: "Is Grandma resting?"


nzfleisher

Most people do


Richi946080

Does grandmother sleep? is a particularly stupid translation. The answer would have to be - Yes, every night - OR - No, not since 1989

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.