"He cooks in the kitchen."

Translation:Lui cucina nella cucina.

March 12, 2013

51 Comments


mbisson

Does anyone know if there is an (explainable) intangible difference between "Lui cucina nella cucina" and "Lui cucina in cucina" (and what that difference is, of course)? Like maybe "nella cucina" evokes the thought of a specific room in the house, where as "in cucina" makes one think about just the place where food gets made.

Of course I'm overthinking things :) but I'm curious...

December 27, 2013

Nano-rama

in + il = nel in + la = nella in + l' =nell' in + i = nei in + le =nelle in + gli = negli in + lo =nello

January 2, 2014

mbisson

My question isn't so much 'what is nella?' but rather in this instance, does "nella cucina" have a different feel than "in cucina" to the Italian ear (and of course, what is that difference)?

January 3, 2014

AlbertoBeber

Le due espressioni sono equivalenti, anche se è senz'altro più usata quella senza articolo; si usa invece sempre con l'articolo quando viene identificata (nella mia, nella vostra, ecc.)

December 28, 2016

xy16j3

Thank you!

August 7, 2018

grumpy700875

wat zei je?

June 15, 2017

fastnracey

I do not understand your post, Nano-rama.

May 4, 2016

jairapetyan

mbisson, use "in cucina" and "in bagno" after the verb essere, to indicate where something is. Otherwise use the articulated preposition. Don't worry too much about it though.

January 13, 2014

Yulia_Shch

What was told me by a native speaker is that: 1) in + definite article + place is old-fashioned usage though people would understand you 2) now "in + definite article + place" basically means "to be in the place but not to use it for its purpose". Example: "la mucca è nella cucina" = the cow is in the kitchen but alive and instead of being in the meadows) As you can see, the usage of a definite article in cases like this one has nothing in common with the usage of it in english, it does not mean a definite place, here, definite kitchen

November 19, 2014

Keldorai

"In cucina" is literally "In Kitchen" and naturally, if you weren't speaking in the abstract you would want an article to define Cucina. Similarly, there's another question that says "Credo in lui"; You would not say "I believe in the him". It's technically idiomatic, but similar from English to Italian.

You totally could say "In cucina" but it's more abstract and poetic.

December 18, 2014

Andreafigoli90

In a "sloppy/fast" talk you can say both ways, it does not matter. but "in cucina" it means either 1)in a kitchen that you give for granted or 2) a generic kitchen.. 1) we are at home and i tell you " puoi andare in cucina a prendere il pane?" .. it is obvious I mean the kitchen of our home, it is the other room of this home. 2) we want to buy a treadmill, i ask you "Dove lo vuoi mettere?" you say " in cucina" and I answer "ma uno in cucina non ci mette un treadmill" it means none puts a treadmill in his kitchen, neither mine nor others'. If I use " nella cucina" is used either for a 3)generic topic or 4) a kitchen that is not granted: 3) the same example of point 2) 4) I have a huge house with 3 kitchens, and i tell "vai nella cucina del piano di sopra"

July 23, 2016

Carmine51

The prompt was, "He cooks in the kitchen." So, how can "Cucina nella cucina" be an acceptable response since it does not clearly state "He"? I find DuoLingo to be somewhat inconsistent on this point.

August 29, 2014

jairapetyan

I am sure Duo accepts "lui cucina nella cucina" as a possible answer. However, as I already explained above, if you didn't know who it was cooking in the kitchen, you'd use his name. Once everybody knows who is cooking, it's enough to say "cucina nella cucina." An Italian would include the word "lui" or "lei" only if they had to clarify when there was a disagreement. To try to let you imagine how that would sound in English, you'd say HE cooks (or is cooking) in the kitchen. And with those caps I mean that the word HE is stressed by the voice. I hope that helps.

August 30, 2014

mcbarge

JAIRA. i was marked correct with 'lui cucina nella cucina'

September 10, 2014

jairapetyan

Yes, I expected they would, Mcbarge.

September 11, 2014

jairapetyan

P.S. This is actually a classic example of one of Duolingo's weak points: lack of context. It really does sound strange when just one sentence is thrown at you like that -- and it's hard to explain the reason why a native speaker would use that translation... If, on the other hand, there were some development of a short story or of a paragraph, you might be able to understand better why it's not necessary to say "lui." Again, it's not wrong to say it, but it does change the emphasis.

August 30, 2014

OpabiniaSr

I've learned that this language is very context based (if that makes sense. I'm not sure if you see what I'm saying). "Cucina" by itself doesn't apply to one gender.

May 5, 2015

alexros83

What happens is that different to English, Italian has a verb form for each person (Io, Lui/Lei, Noi, etc) and "cucina" (verb cucinare = to cook) is the verb form corresponding to "Lui" therefore the pronoun can be supressed because it is implied in the verb form itself. "(Lui/lei) cucina" = He/She cooks. For better understanding read about inflexions. That would help understanding why so many forms of the same word (articles, verbs, adjectives, etc.). Also be mindful of the word Lei translated into Eglish as You. That would be a formal way of referring to the second person (You). I hope this had been of help.

August 9, 2017

Lynnich

Why can't I say lui cuoce nella cucina, I thought cuocere (sorry haven't got accent on my computer) means to cook.

January 4, 2014

jairapetyan

Lynnich, that would mean that he himself was cooking, not cooking something. Yikes!

February 1, 2014

Lynnich

Well, I am often burning myself in the kitchen, maybe she was too?? Thank you for your help!

February 2, 2014

jairapetyan

'Cucinare' is usually to prepare and cook foods (a transitive verb) whereas 'cuocere' is more the cooking process. It's usually used as an intransitive verb, meaning the action is contained within the subject, not passed onto something else. However, cuocere is sometimes, albeit rarely, used transitively as well. It doesn't have an accent. I take it from your question that Duo marked you wrong on it? Yeah, if you say 'lui cuoce nella cucina' what comes to my mind is a guy in the kitchen dying of heat. Maybe it's a hot day and he's using the oven too.

February 2, 2014

Jeffrey855877

lui cucina la carne, e la carne cuoce nel forno?

March 28, 2018

mkljohnson

I'm confused previously "Lavoro sulla cucina" Meant both I work in the kitchen and on the kitchen, and here it doesn't? Can someone explain please?

March 12, 2013

marziotta

You have to think the prepositions as connected to the verb, not to the noun.

"Lavorare su un'attività" (To work on an activity)

"Lavorare in un posto" (To work in a place)

"Cucinare in un posto" (To cook in a place)

(It could be "Cucinare sui fornelli" To cook on the stoves, but you are phisically into the kitchen, you would never say in English "I cook on the stoves", would you?

March 12, 2013

ContrapuntalAnt

"To cook on the stove" is correct English, if rare - you wouldn't bother saying this unless you were stressing it was the stove you were cooking on as opposed to cooking in the microwave/on the grill etc.

You definitely wouldn't say "wok on the kitchen" though, unless you were doing repairs/building on the room itself.

May 26, 2013

Don_Abramo

"Lavora" could also mean that they are cleaning, fixing the plumbing, repairing something, etc. "Cucina", on the other hand is very specific, it means "cook".

December 26, 2013

hwvdoorn

marziotta, your explanation was very helpful

April 1, 2013

KarenColle

I agree. I liked marziotta's direction to think about some of these bothersome prepositions as being connected to the verb, rather than the noun.

July 1, 2014

elisabethh4

Why is " Lui cuochi nella cucina" wrong? Cuochi was given as one definition of "cooks" in the examples.

September 4, 2013

bipollack

cuochi is the masculine plural noun, ie 'cooks' as in the people who cook.

September 10, 2013

ju91th

why not 'cuoce nella cucina'?

July 14, 2014

OlderThanRome

Why is "Cucina alla cucina" wrong? In another question, "alla cucina" in place of "nella cucina" was fine.

November 20, 2013

mbisson

Remember that there's not a 1:1 relationship between prepositions (et al.) in English:Italian. Here "alla cucina" means "at the kitchen" not "in the kitchen." This is also a special case where you can say "in cucina" to mean the same. What is the other sentence you encountered (where "alla" works for "in the")?

January 3, 2014

FabGabW

Please can someone explain why "Cuoco nella cucina" isn't accepted?

March 17, 2015

Guillhez

"Il Cuoco" means "The Cook", as is the person who cooks. "La Cucina" means "The Kitchen" and "cucina" is the third person singular present of the verb cucinare equivalent of english "he/she/it cooks"

March 21, 2015

kiah.abbot

How do I say she cooks in the kitchen.

February 1, 2014

jairapetyan

Kiah, it will still be "cucina nella cucina." If, for some reason, you want to emphasize that "SHE cooks in the kitchen, then you would say "lei cucina nella cucina." (In normal contexts the pronoun would not be necessary.If we hadn't established who we were talking about, you'd use her name).

February 1, 2014

brianduenez

when do I use gli? I know la is (F) and il & lo are (M) but when do I use (N) the?

August 24, 2015

CarolynSmi13

Why is 'il cucina nella cucina' wrong in this context when I was given it to transcribe a few questions ago?

October 20, 2015

JesseGaronP

Looks like you are confusing French and Italian: il/lui.

November 10, 2018

sharkbbb
  • il cucina nella cucina = the kitchen in the kitchen

Although it should be "La cucina nella cucina" in order to be ... (hmmm) ... correct.

April 30, 2016

kacongdon

Why can't i use cuocha instead of cucina as the verb here?

November 20, 2015

mercede777

lui cuoce in la cucina

August 12, 2016

morgy752780

Lui cuochi nella cucina? (thought it looked good).... I'm having trouble with masculine versus feminine also....

December 22, 2016

JohnWanders

What is the difference between nell' and nella?

July 27, 2017

Gms55p

Whats the difference between "nel, nella, and nell'" ?

August 2, 2017

Tom520664

He cooks in the kitchen - Lui cucina nella cucina, cooks in the kitchen - cucina nella cucina. Why is the second one correct also?

November 23, 2017

StevenMcBrien

Ma chi cucina in cucina? Il cuoco cucina in cucina. Io sono un cuoco e ho una cucina. Io cucino nella mia cucina, quindi... Io cucino in cucina! :)

April 30, 2018

Trev756863

I must be missing something really obvious, so I apologise in advance for this question, but …. Why is "Lui cucino nella cucina" wrong. I thought Cucino was right for masculine "to cook".

August 29, 2018

Trev756863

Just read the post at the bottom. I must be tired, too much Italian, all sorts of reasons..... I course Cucino means I cook and cucina means he cooks. Sorry.

August 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.