"바다에 공원이 없습니다."

Translation:There is no park in the ocean.

September 26, 2017

38 Comments


emileepappas

Can somekne tell me how to differentiate between the subject and topic in this sentence? I grt confused with "에" & "이"

September 26, 2017

wintertriangles

Well this sentence has no topic marking particle. It has a subject marking particle 이. This tells us "park" is the subject. 에 denotes place, and can be translated into English in several ways but most commonly "to" or "in." 내가(subj.) 집에(where) 가요 - I'm going (to) home. 공이 자동차에 있어요 - The ball is in the car.

September 26, 2017

Alexgimse

Talk To Me In Korean has a really good podcast/lesson on the different particles. Heres a link to the list of lessons :) http://talktomeinkorean.com/curriculum/

May 1, 2018

Ella926075

+이 is the, +에 is in

February 10, 2018

joewhittles

Could a translation for this be "The park is not in the ocean"? Or does the subject ordering by particle imply an existential statement?

November 10, 2017

HLM1

I had some trouble with this too. I think the word order might have been the problem. From Google translate:

바다에 공원이 없습니다 = There is no park in the sea 공원이 바다에 없습니다 = The park is not at sea

or to translate each word literally:

바다에 공원이 없습니다 = at sea, the park does not exist 공원이 바다에 없습니다 = the park, at sea it is not

December 9, 2017

Mr.C315306

바다 can refer to the seashore as well. Of course theres no park in the ocean, I would understand it as 'There's no park at the seaside/beach.'

March 17, 2018

AdamMcNeil24

"At the sea is not the park" is what it's telling me, but it said "the sea is not in the park" was wrong?

This can't be the optimal translation, it is not grammatically correct in English.

September 29, 2018

BertrandVe9

I made the same mistake and I agree with you lol both sentences don´t make any sense to me

December 30, 2018

shuuntje

It's because park is the subject (because of the -이) and the sea is the location (because of the- 에) so the translation woild be literally 'at the sea is no park' or more liberally 'the is no park at/in sea'. I do agree the translations are sometimes a bit botched but yeah hope this maybe helps?

February 22, 2019

chujisoo

why is it "there is no park in the ocean" and not "there is no ocean in the park"

January 5, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Hope this helps:

  • 바다 - Ocean/Sea
  • 에 - In/On/At
  • 공원 - Park
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant
  • 없습니다 - Am not/Is not/Are not/Does not have / There is/are no/not

So this sentence literally translated would be: "In ocean, the park, there is not." The way I think about it is the word order: the first word will be the subject, the second word will be the object, and the last word is always the verb. Hope that helps :-)

February 28, 2019

Jneillyyxz

The translation for this could also be "there's no park at the beach".

'Ocean' is 대양. If we are being picky, 바다 means 'sea'.

Additionally, 예 can indicate "at".

(source: My husband is Korean.)

January 20, 2019

XLtb1wp5

I put "There is no ocean in the park" because of the order of the nouns in this sentence...It was counted wrong. Confusing.

February 11, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Hope this helps.

  • 바다 - Ocean/Sea
  • 에 - In/On/At
  • 공원 - Park
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant
  • 없습니다 - Am not/Is not/Are not/Does not have / There is/are no/not

So this sentence literally translated would be: "In ocean, the park, there is not." The way I think about it is the word order: the first word will be the subject, the second word will be the object, and the last word is always the verb. Hope that helps :-)

February 28, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

For anyone confused with this sentence:

  • 바다 - Ocean/Sea
  • 에 - In/On/At
  • 공원 - Park
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant
  • 없습니다 - Am not/Is not/Are not/Does not have / There is/are no/not

So this sentence literally translated would be: "In ocean, the park, there is not." The way I think about it is the word order: the first word will be the subject, the second word will be the object, and the last word is always the verb. Hope that helps :-)

February 28, 2019

o.0anonymous

Can it be written as 공원이 바다에 없습니다 ? Or will that have a different meaning?

November 6, 2017

yejinbann

It has basically the same meaning but it makes it sound like you're looking for a park at the beach.

November 21, 2017

JacqueIine

Wouldn't that be "The park at the ocean does not exist"? If yes, it would be the same meaning.

November 20, 2018

Quomooo

so sea and ocean are expressed with the same word in korean... but they are not the same thing, also is there a word for beach?

January 2, 2018

Hazel882599

I said, "There isn't a park in the ocean." Shouldn't that count?

January 5, 2018

GjzsMV

Should it be written, " There is no park (by or near) the ocean." Because the way you are saying it....makes no sense. You can't park in the ocean.

February 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Park is a noun here and not a verb. "There is no park in the ocean." is accepted as correct and actually makes sense, but it is false. I happen to know of some national parks in the sea near some islands. People scuba dive in them.

February 5, 2018

Tawnay

"In the ocean is not a park" was not accepted.

May 7, 2018

habibaellamey

Why "there is not a sea in the park" have not accepted?

May 14, 2018

yimantuwingyai

Because the subject is park. It has the article "이" after it, whereas pada or ocean only has the word "에" or "in" after it. Those articles determine which is the subject.

August 4, 2018

leesan55

There is no park in the sea - not acceptable? 왜?

June 4, 2018

Exostarmy

hello everyone i have a question: how do i know if the sea is not in the park or the park is not in the sea?

...weird question now that i think about it XD

August 3, 2018

Java1004

Why is sea wrong? It is translated with sea not ocean. Actually I've got it right, but how should i knew that is in a sentences a diffent word?

October 3, 2018

Trinity206409

For me in the lesson, it said the correct translation was "at the sea is not the park"... yeah that's not right.

October 8, 2018

naruto74123

Yet

February 22, 2019

plug313

any tips for someone who confuses word order? I translated this as there is no ocean in the park which I thought made sense

February 22, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Hope this helps:

  • 바다 - Ocean/Sea
  • 에 - In/On/At
  • 공원 - Park
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant
  • 없습니다 - Am not/Is not/Are not/Does not have / There is/are no/not

So this sentence literally translated would be: "In ocean, the park, there is not." The way I think about it is the word order: the first word will be the subject, the second word will be the object, and the last word is always the verb. Hope that helps :-)

February 28, 2019

TamekaCole

Why would there be a park in the ocean ?

March 1, 2019

Ethan916768

I would hope not

April 3, 2019

Ale96742

lol really?

August 9, 2018

dasanders

Could it also mean 'at the see'?

November 24, 2017

ALLintolearning3

If you mean "at the sea" then yes.

February 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.