1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "바다에 공원이 없습니다."

"바다에 공원이 없습니다."

Translation:There is no park in the ocean.

September 26, 2017

46 Comments


emileepappas

Can somekne tell me how to differentiate between the subject and topic in this sentence? I grt confused with "에" & "이"


wintertriangles

Well this sentence has no topic marking particle. It has a subject marking particle 이. This tells us "park" is the subject. 에 denotes place, and can be translated into English in several ways but most commonly "to" or "in." 내가(subj.) 집에(where) 가요 - I'm going (to) home. 공이 자동차에 있어요 - The ball is in the car.


blackenbue

Is it something like, "In the ocean, there is no park"?


Alexgimse

Talk To Me In Korean has a really good podcast/lesson on the different particles. Heres a link to the list of lessons :) http://talktomeinkorean.com/curriculum/


Ella926075

+이 is the, +에 is in


joewhittles

Could a translation for this be "The park is not in the ocean"? Or does the subject ordering by particle imply an existential statement?


HLM1

I had some trouble with this too. I think the word order might have been the problem. From Google translate:

바다에 공원이 없습니다 = There is no park in the sea 공원이 바다에 없습니다 = The park is not at sea

or to translate each word literally:

바다에 공원이 없습니다 = at sea, the park does not exist 공원이 바다에 없습니다 = the park, at sea it is not


AlexL184735

I think how it works is since 바다에 is before 공원이, the emphasis is on the ocean part basically saying "with this ocean as the place, there exists no park". If the nouns were flipped it would be "in relation to this park, the ocean is not its location". Just getting into learning, correct me if I'm wrong!


Mei_CF

Your explanation helped a lot! I can understand the sentence structure better now, thank you


Mr.C315306

바다 can refer to the seashore as well. Of course theres no park in the ocean, I would understand it as 'There's no park at the seaside/beach.'


AdamMcNeil24

"At the sea is not the park" is what it's telling me, but it said "the sea is not in the park" was wrong?

This can't be the optimal translation, it is not grammatically correct in English.


BertrandVe9

I made the same mistake and I agree with you lol both sentences don´t make any sense to me


shuuntje

It's because park is the subject (because of the -이) and the sea is the location (because of the- 에) so the translation woild be literally 'at the sea is no park' or more liberally 'the is no park at/in sea'. I do agree the translations are sometimes a bit botched but yeah hope this maybe helps?


o.0anonymous

Can it be written as 공원이 바다에 없습니다 ? Or will that have a different meaning?


yejinbann

It has basically the same meaning but it makes it sound like you're looking for a park at the beach.


LeJacque

Wouldn't that be "The park at the ocean does not exist"? If yes, it would be the same meaning.


Jneillyyxz

The translation for this could also be "there's no park at the beach".

'Ocean' is 대양. If we are being picky, 바다 means 'sea'.

Additionally, 예 can indicate "at".

(source: My husband is Korean.)


Hazel882599

I said, "There isn't a park in the ocean." Shouldn't that count?


Tawnay

"In the ocean is not a park" was not accepted.


habibaellamey

Why "there is not a sea in the park" have not accepted?


yimantuwingyai

Because the subject is park. It has the article "이" after it, whereas pada or ocean only has the word "에" or "in" after it. Those articles determine which is the subject.


leesan55

There is no park in the sea - not acceptable? 왜?


Exostarmy

hello everyone i have a question: how do i know if the sea is not in the park or the park is not in the sea?

...weird question now that i think about it XD


Java1004

Why is sea wrong? It is translated with sea not ocean. Actually I've got it right, but how should i knew that is in a sentences a diffent word?


Trinity206409

For me in the lesson, it said the correct translation was "at the sea is not the park"... yeah that's not right.


jennylaitam

why is it "there is no park in the ocean" and not "there is no ocean in the park"


Ollie-Benson

Hope this helps:

  • 바다 - Ocean/Sea
  • 에 - In/On/At
  • 공원 - Park
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant
  • 없습니다 - Am not/Is not/Are not/Does not have / There is/are no/not

So this sentence literally translated would be: "In ocean, the park, there is not." The way I think about it is the word order: the first word will be the subject, the second word will be the object, and the last word is always the verb. Hope that helps :-)


XLtb1wp5

I put "There is no ocean in the park" because of the order of the nouns in this sentence...It was counted wrong. Confusing.


Ollie-Benson

Hope this helps.

  • 바다 - Ocean/Sea
  • 에 - In/On/At
  • 공원 - Park
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant
  • 없습니다 - Am not/Is not/Are not/Does not have / There is/are no/not

So this sentence literally translated would be: "In ocean, the park, there is not." The way I think about it is the word order: the first word will be the subject, the second word will be the object, and the last word is always the verb. Hope that helps :-)


plug313

any tips for someone who confuses word order? I translated this as there is no ocean in the park which I thought made sense


Ollie-Benson

Hope this helps:

  • 바다 - Ocean/Sea
  • 에 - In/On/At
  • 공원 - Park
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant
  • 없습니다 - Am not/Is not/Are not/Does not have / There is/are no/not

So this sentence literally translated would be: "In ocean, the park, there is not." The way I think about it is the word order: the first word will be the subject, the second word will be the object, and the last word is always the verb. Hope that helps :-)


Ollie-Benson

For anyone confused with this sentence:

  • 바다 - Ocean/Sea
  • 에 - In/On/At
  • 공원 - Park
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant
  • 없습니다 - Am not/Is not/Are not/Does not have / There is/are no/not

So this sentence literally translated would be: "In ocean, the park, there is not." The way I think about it is the word order: the first word will be the subject, the second word will be the object, and the last word is always the verb. Hope that helps :-)


Tameka_Starr

Why would there be a park in the ocean ?


Ethan916768

I would hope not


Mot0_Mot0

How the frICk di I get this right tf


dU9y7

Why is "There is not park in the sea" wrong?


pramod388033

They should build one.


connie275470

Can't see how my answer was wrong, the first part is ocean as ive understood it the second word is park ? So how does this translate to "park in ocean " ?


Jubilee209908

I said there is no ocean in the park


NaDo170997

I would like a turtle option on these where you are trying to say the phrase. She rattles these off so fast i dont always hear the pronunciation clearly.


KayBean4

I am still confuses about it. As Korean follows S-O-V(Adj.) Then in this sentence 바다에 is subject and 공원이 is object so it translated to -There is no park in the sea. But what is diff. if both the words are flipped.? I know translation will be - The park is not at the sea. But I am not getting why this difference in translation is arising?


Demonym281

Tell that to the Hallyeohaesang National Park


catherine449809

Can i say "ther is no ocean in the park"?


HumayraAhm2

Very good app for learning Korea language...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.