1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Lunch in the good restaurant"

"Lunch in the good restaurant"

Translation:Mittagessen im guten Restaurant

September 26, 2017

32 Comments


ElibeyElili

Because it is in dative. From last lectures we learned that when there is not action it is in dative. Adjectives in dative need -n ending. and in dem turns to im. Hope this clarifies.


Stuart-Patrick

Thank you. That was wrecking my head. Now at least I have a rule and a reason for the madness. Back to the slaughterhouse of German grammer. I love pain!


mizinamo

Adjectives in dative need -n ending

At least with weak and mixed inflection. The definite article dem causes weak inflection.


pmullen1954

After reading all of that, if the article is in other than the nominative, add -en. I will never understand why so many grammar rules, like this, exist.


bernardo.fm

I think I'll need to read that more than once lol


kvargman

I think personally think it's easier to just memorize the articles rather than going by the flowchart.


Julien951665

Because of no to question 2, right?


AndrewHunt155818

Maybe i missed something but why isn't "das" included


quis_lib_duo

das gute Restaurant = nominative
dem guten Restaurant = dative

The preposition in triggers dative when a location / place is concerned.
in + dem = im


rpulurian

I could be wrong, but I think the question was : Why is 'das' not included before Mittagessen, as in, "Das mittagessen im guten Restaurant."

I would also like to know the answer to this question. I think some previous lessons allow us to use the definite article in similar situations (E.g., das Abendessen when referring to dinner in general and not "the" dinner), but I would have to double check those lessons.


PopSixSquish

I don't know if this was Andrew's question, but it is mine. Can someone please explain why sometimes lunch is 'das Mittagessen' and sometimes (like here) just 'Mittagessen'?


NyctoManiac

This is my question as well, as @rpulurian perfectly explained. Someone help!


philipbelcher

Why not 'Das Mittagessen' to kick off?


extnull

Was ist this im and how do I use it? Are there different forms?


mizinamo

im is a contraction of in dem, i.e. "in the" when used before a neuter or masculine noun.

ins is a contraction of in das, i.e. "into the" when used before a neuter noun.

Those are the only two contractions of in + definite article in standard German; in die, in den, in der will always be two words.


David583474

Not acceptable to say: "Mittagessen in einem guten Restaurant" right?


mizinamo

Not acceptable to say: "Mittagessen in einem guten Restaurant" right?

Correct.

einem is indefinite.

"the" is definite.


Laura.USA

Can anyone tell me how you figure out the case when there's no verb? I get so lost without verbs. Maybe a source for study?


dazzer11

Hey i am very confused with these grammer rules and the web site up top confused me too. Can someone please explain?


Alaa481458

Why im not ins?


mizinamo

Because the meal was "in" the restaurant, not "into" it.


f0xG3_PatG

Is it possible to reword this using "zu essen Mittag"... or that phrase requires an object?


Tony979198

This that not sound right in German. In this sentence, "Mittagessen" is a noun which is correctly translated as "lunch". By the way, this is not a sentence with a verb. This is a phrase that acts more like a title or headline to a report. The German noun for lunch, "Mittagessen", could be vaguely translated as "eating at noon", but nonetheless it is just a noun.


Aeturnalis

Why would "Mittagessen in der guten Gaststätte" not be accepted?

Gaststätte is the native German word, Restaurant is a loan word from French... Might as well start putting the adjective after the noun! Please fix :)


mizinamo

Or we might as well say Büro instead of Schreibstube! Oh wait ... we do.

Restaurant is a fine German word, even if it originally came from French.

Would you also like to throw out Nase and Straße as unnecessary loanwords?

That said, I've added Mittagessen in der guten Gaststätte as an alternative now.

Mittagessen in der guter Gaststätte, which is apparently what you actually wrote, is still not accepted.


jsorensen68

Do you have to use the contractions? In this case "im," or can you say: "Mittagessen in dem guten Restaurant. I forget to use the contractions, all the time, and it doesn't count it wrong. So I was wondering if it was like English where you can use the contraction, but don't have to.


mizinamo

Do you have to use the contractions?

When it means "in the, on the, ...", then you should, in general, use the appropriate contractions.

When it means "in that, on that, ...", then you should never use them -- the dem or das etc. is accented then and doesn't contract with a preposition.


tornedoar

why there are no ist ? is not mittagessen a noun ? so that need a verb?


Carter430778

Why is the preposition "bei" wrong here? Wouldn't that be appropriate too?


Pi_PCava

Why can't "Lunch" be a verb in the imperative? I tried "Iss zu Mittag im guten Restaurant" and did not get it right. Any explanations?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.