"Lunch in the good restaurant"

Translation:Mittagessen im guten Restaurant

September 26, 2017

28 Comments


islem448802

Why guten?

December 2, 2017

pmullen1954

After reading all of that, if the article is in other than the nominative, add -en. I will never understand why so many grammar rules, like this, exist.

October 5, 2018

bernardo.fm

I think I'll need to read that more than once lol

August 19, 2018

kvargman

I think personally think it's easier to just memorize the articles rather than going by the flowchart.

December 18, 2018

Julien951665

Because of no to question 2, right?

September 18, 2018

ElibeyElili

Because it is in dative. From last lectures we learned that when there is not action it is in dative. Adjectives in dative need -n ending. and in dem turns to im. Hope this clarifies.

December 17, 2018

AndrewHunt155818

Maybe i missed something but why isn't "das" included

September 26, 2017

quis_lib_duo

das gute Restaurant = nominative
dem guten Restaurant = dative

The preposition in triggers dative when a location / place is concerned.
in + dem = im

September 26, 2017

rpulurian

I could be wrong, but I think the question was : Why is 'das' not included before Mittagessen, as in, "Das mittagessen im guten Restaurant."

I would also like to know the answer to this question. I think some previous lessons allow us to use the definite article in similar situations (E.g., das Abendessen when referring to dinner in general and not "the" dinner), but I would have to double check those lessons.

October 31, 2018

extnull

Was ist this im and how do I use it? Are there different forms?

June 26, 2018

mizinamo

im is a contraction of in dem, i.e. "in the" when used before a neuter or masculine noun.

ins is a contraction of in das, i.e. "into the" when used before a neuter noun.

Those are the only two contractions of in + definite article in standard German; in die, in den, in der will always be two words.

June 26, 2018

dazzer11

Hey i am very confused with these grammer rules and the web site up top confused me too. Can someone please explain?

May 16, 2019

Alaa481458

Why im not ins?

May 31, 2019

mizinamo

Because the meal was "in" the restaurant, not "into" it.

May 31, 2019

f0xG3_PatG

Is it possible to reword this using "zu essen Mittag"... or that phrase requires an object?

August 12, 2019

Hugh507771

In English this would not constitute a sentence. Perhaps it should be "Lunch is in the good restaurant".

February 10, 2018

mizinamo

That's right; this is not a complete sentence. Note also the lack of punctuation at the end.

February 11, 2018

Tony979198

Who would say "Lunch in the good restaurant"? It sounds quite awkward. It is common to say "lunch in a good restaurant", though.

May 15, 2019

Clifford896649

Duo hat BS gesagt!!!! I have a typo in "restaurant" and it does not give it to me when elsewhere i get a pass and shown my typo. Was ist los!?!? Es ist nicht der hunde!!!

November 16, 2018

sea-mist

I made a typo in the word restaurant and it actually accepted it for me.

December 30, 2018

NastiaKost

"Lokal" is also a restaurant

January 2, 2018

Danielle997860

Typo!

September 29, 2017

G_44

Please explain. Is this strong inflection?

October 31, 2017

MarcinM85

No, this is weak inflection.

November 13, 2017

William_Ross

Lunch good in restaurant! Yes yes!

July 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.