"Lunch in the good restaurant"

Translation:Mittagessen im guten Restaurant

September 26, 2017

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElibeyElili

Because it is in dative. From last lectures we learned that when there is not action it is in dative. Adjectives in dative need -n ending. and in dem turns to im. Hope this clarifies.


Stuart-Patrick

Thank you. That was wrecking my head. Now at least I have a rule and a reason for the madness. Back to the slaughterhouse of German grammer. I love pain!


mizinamo

Adjectives in dative need -n ending

At least with weak and mixed inflection. The definite article dem causes weak inflection.


pmullen1954

After reading all of that, if the article is in other than the nominative, add -en. I will never understand why so many grammar rules, like this, exist.


bernardo.fm

I think I'll need to read that more than once lol


kvargman

I think personally think it's easier to just memorize the articles rather than going by the flowchart.


Julien951665

Because of no to question 2, right?


Huntandk

Maybe i missed something but why isn't "das" included


quis_lib_duo

das gute Restaurant = nominative
dem guten Restaurant = dative

The preposition in triggers dative when a location / place is concerned.
in + dem = im


[deactivated user]

    I could be wrong, but I think the question was : Why is 'das' not included before Mittagessen, as in, "Das mittagessen im guten Restaurant."

    I would also like to know the answer to this question. I think some previous lessons allow us to use the definite article in similar situations (E.g., das Abendessen when referring to dinner in general and not "the" dinner), but I would have to double check those lessons.


PopSixSquish

    I don't know if this was Andrew's question, but it is mine. Can someone please explain why sometimes lunch is 'das Mittagessen' and sometimes (like here) just 'Mittagessen'?


NyctoManiac

    This is my question as well, as @rpulurian perfectly explained. Someone help!


philipbelcher

    Why not 'Das Mittagessen' to kick off?


Zach686644

    Yeah, not sure why this hasn't been answered yet, several years in. From a quick glance on other sites, I see examples of sentences where the article is left out, but it was drilled into our heads back in the Food 2 lesson that you always need the article before "Frühstück," "Mittagessen," and "Abendessen." If that's not actually the rule, it'd be great for Duo to revise the lesson to explain it more clearly. In the meantime, it's also be great if someone could answer here :)


David583474

    Not acceptable to say: "Mittagessen in einem guten Restaurant" right?


mizinamo

    Not acceptable to say: "Mittagessen in einem guten Restaurant" right?

    Correct.

    einem is indefinite.

    "the" is definite.


Laura.USA

    Can anyone tell me how you figure out the case when there's no verb? I get so lost without verbs. Maybe a source for study?


extnull

    Was ist this im and how do I use it? Are there different forms?


mizinamo

    im is a contraction of in dem, i.e. "in the" when used before a neuter or masculine noun.

    ins is a contraction of in das, i.e. "into the" when used before a neuter noun.

    Those are the only two contractions of in + definite article in standard German; in die, in den, in der will always be two words.


dazzer11

    Hey i am very confused with these grammer rules and the web site up top confused me too. Can someone please explain?


Alaa481458

    Why im not ins?


mizinamo

    Because the meal was "in" the restaurant, not "into" it.


f0xG3_PatG

    Is it possible to reword this using "zu essen Mittag"... or that phrase requires an object?


Tony979198

    This that not sound right in German. In this sentence, "Mittagessen" is a noun which is correctly translated as "lunch". By the way, this is not a sentence with a verb. This is a phrase that acts more like a title or headline to a report. The German noun for lunch, "Mittagessen", could be vaguely translated as "eating at noon", but nonetheless it is just a noun.


Aeturnalis

    Why would "Mittagessen in der guten Gaststätte" not be accepted?

    Gaststätte is the native German word, Restaurant is a loan word from French... Might as well start putting the adjective after the noun! Please fix :)


mizinamo

    Or we might as well say Büro instead of Schreibstube! Oh wait ... we do.

    Restaurant is a fine German word, even if it originally came from French.

    Would you also like to throw out Nase and Straße as unnecessary loanwords?

    That said, I've added Mittagessen in der guten Gaststätte as an alternative now.

    Mittagessen in der guter Gaststätte, which is apparently what you actually wrote, is still not accepted.


jsorensen68

    Do you have to use the contractions? In this case "im," or can you say: "Mittagessen in dem guten Restaurant. I forget to use the contractions, all the time, and it doesn't count it wrong. So I was wondering if it was like English where you can use the contraction, but don't have to.


mizinamo

    Do you have to use the contractions?

    When it means "in the, on the, ...", then you should, in general, use the appropriate contractions.

    When it means "in that, on that, ...", then you should never use them -- the dem or das etc. is accented then and doesn't contract with a preposition.


tornedoar

    why there are no ist ? is not mittagessen a noun ? so that need a verb?


Carter430778

    Why is the preposition "bei" wrong here? Wouldn't that be appropriate too?


Pi_PCava

    Why can't "Lunch" be a verb in the imperative? I tried "Iss zu Mittag im guten Restaurant" and did not get it right. Any explanations?


DT92024

    Every time I look away from my "chart" of adjective endings, I'm just flailing........miserable.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.