1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidíte mého psa?"

"Vidíte mého psa?"

Translation:Can you see my dog?

September 26, 2017

6 Comments


Christine_nl

To me this sounds like "vidite me hopsa?"


Domtzan

Well, but “hopsa” doesn’t make any sense.


va-diim

So the noun "dog" is treated the same as a masculine person in Czech noun cases?


Alexandros_N

In every day use what is more common or better to say? Vidite meho psa or vidite moje pes?


ion1122

The form "moje" would be correct with a neuter noun in the accusative singular, but "pes" is masculine, so must use "mého" in the accusative singular.


Jamie08MD

It's definitely the first option. The second one is not grammatically correct. The latter would work in plural (if you changed it a bit). If you had more dogs, you could ask: "Vidíte moje psy?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.