"Vidíte mého psa?"

Translation:Can you see my dog?

September 26, 2017

12 Comments


Christine_nl

To me this sounds like "vidite me hopsa?"

October 9, 2017

va-diim

So the noun "dog" is treated the same as a masculine person in Czech noun cases?

September 26, 2017

tragram

Yep. We treat animals the same as humans, the important thing is that they are animate. Note: Trees are inanimate, something I disapproved of when I was a kid. :D

September 26, 2017

va-diim

How about tomatoes? For some reason tomato, pomidor is treated as an animate noun in Polish hahaha

September 26, 2017

tragram

"Rajče" is neuter, so no animate/inanimate state to worry about. :)

September 26, 2017

agtorres1012

Vidite is verb "to see". No "can" verb around - like umět or musět - still not sure which one applies. Why the answer "Have you seen my dog" is not valid?

November 11, 2017

va-diim

"Have you seen" implies the past. Vidíte is present tense. It should be "Do you see my dog?"

November 11, 2017

Alexandros_N

In every day use what is more common or better to say? Vidite meho psa or vidite moje pes?

February 26, 2018

ion1122

The form "moje" would be correct with a neuter noun in the accusative singular, but "pes" is masculine, so must use "mého" in the accusative singular.

March 9, 2018

Jamie08MD

It's definitely the first option. The second one is not grammatically correct. The latter would work in plural (if you changed it a bit). If you had more dogs, you could ask: "Vidíte moje psy?"

February 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.