1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개는 물을 어떻게 마십니까?"

"개는 물을 어떻게 마십니까?"

Translation:How do dogs drink water?

September 26, 2017

22 Comments


Ethan307991

It's wierd, we like scoop water with the back of our tounges, It's really bot efficient


RodrigoAvi161811

Shlop shlop, shlop shlop, shlop shlop, shlop shlop.


Fv0a3

In a previous question I answered "어떻게 개는 물을 마십니까?" So, how do I know if the order of my question is correct or not?


zutterbaby

Korean sentences are always structured as "subject -> object -> verb" so since 어떻게 is an adverb, it will go before 마십니까; since 개는 is the subject of the sentence, it will go first. I hope my explanation makes sense lol.

I wish duolingo would explain stuff like this before lessons, it would make things way easier.


Ash-Fred
Mod

SOV is the basic order, but a Korean sentence does not have to be in that order. Use the right particles and then any order is okay as long as the verb is in the end.


RachelleOh

I asked my Korean husband to double check but I think 어떻게 can be placed before the subject, before the object, or before the verb in this case and any of those 3 would be accepted in Korean speech.


liana.rouskorus

Sentence structure is very fluid, as long as the verb is at the end (that's a hard rule)


Ash-Fred
Mod

Correct, and even that rule does not have to be kept in poetry.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Any order is okay.


pluureng

Why is there no 들 after 개?


panda652423

I have the same question.In my answer I wrote dog so I was told that it was incorrect and that it should be dog.But there is no들 after 개!


Staszek456

In general statements singular form is mostly used


Calyope3

Its talking about dogs in general as a whole subject, not really as a noun this time. If it were specifically asking about some dogs, it would but it is talking as a subject instead. Hope this makes sense.


Mariam675031

But. Since we do not know the context, why could it not be one dog, drinking its water so weird, that I would question how it is doing it? Would there be a difference in the sentence then?


habibaellamey

Dogs?? Where's the plural mark particle '들'??


syrfhinsy

Why is "how does dog drink water" is wrong?


sugalba

Maybe for the tiny mistake of not adding the "a" particle before "dog". So: how does A dog drink water


Hana731149

I'm asking the same


sugalba
  • a very young Sirius, trying to cope with his double

pishiyeol

Can we say 개는 어떻게 물을 마십니까??


Mitaaksha

Why is "how does the dog drinks water" incorrect? I mean in this sentence there is no 들. What is the difference between topic and subject in a sentence? I mean these both things are same. Can anyone help me out?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.